1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The basic theories are gener…

"The basic theories are generally the same."

Translation:기본적인 이론은 일반적으로 같습니다.

November 12, 2017

4 Comments


oee16

기본 - [Noun] the basics, the essentials, the fundamentals

기본적 - [Noun/Adjective] ~ affiliate of / affiliated to the basics

기본적이다 - [Adjectival verb] be related/affiliated to the basics; be basic

기본적인 - [Adjective] basic; fundamental; elementary

기본적으로 - [Adverb] basically; fundamentally


CF00l

基本的인 理論은 一般으로 같습니다


mcguirepatr

Why do they use the (what I think) is the adverb form of 'basic' here ('basically': 기보적인) instead of the adjective form of 'basic' ('basic': 기보적)?


Staszek456

기본적인 is also an adjective form. 기본적으로 would be the adverb form.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.