"공이 터져요."

Translation:The ball explodes.

November 12, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kittenpuff

This ball is almost as bad as those exploding apples!


Darren453252

터지는 갤럭시 노트7 는?


imma_potato123

라디오 ,사과 ,공 everything is exploding here!


nehayadav454445

네 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Andy513708

Someone's been playing Grifball...


viswarkarman

Why are we learning this word at this level? I doubt 타지다 makes any list of the 5000 most frequent words used in Korean. Is Duo just busting my balls?


renatortilla

thought the same thing, i doubt i'd use 타지다 in everyday conversations unless i talk about my brain exploding from work LOL


D8amx

Now we're getting to the good stuff.


SabianF

공 아닌데 수류탄이에요. 조심하세요.


Lotus9705

Do balls explode?


green_tidepods

for your own sake im not gonna answer that


Alicia922233

Is 져요 added instead of ㅂ니다 to make the sentence polite


FelipeKail.an

Yes! We're studying different levels of speech in Korean, the 요 one is 해요체, the ㅂ니다 one is 합쇼체.


PortableRogue

Probably not an actual ball...


MasterPeem

Looks like it's gonna hurt a lot


seouldasein

Why not "the ball bursts"?


Yusuf_Kha

What about 'pops'?


JamesTWils

Does Korean have a progressive verb form? Could this be translated "the ball is exploding"?


Rowanpspsps

Present progressive structure in Korean would be verb stem +고 있다.


Duo_Euphoria

Yes but often they use simple present for the present progressive aswell


talynnn

ㄴ다 could be also used, could it not? like 간다, 본다, ..


Snoopy189

In other words, the ball goes boom.


Logan858315

According to my french-korean dictionnary, it's more "to burst" than "to explode" (for a ball/war/car tire/..). For clothes/tissue : it's more like "to rip" For a case : it's more like "to be exposed" For a bomb, it's okay, it does explode :)


icecomets

From Naver's Kor-Eng Dictionary:

  1. be broken down; be pierced

둘러싸여 막혔던 것이 무너지거나 뚫리다. For an object surrounded and blocked by something to be broken down or pierced.

Example: 타이어가 터지다. 풍선이 터지다.


NJKanui

Hint indicates does explode! Than why is it wrong?


KyleDelane6

I see they have gender reveal parties in Korea too


Gian126270

Seems like a Capitan Tsubasa reference


starbuckstissueq

내 마음이 터져요 너때문이야

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.