1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공이 터져요."

"공이 터져요."

Translation:The ball explodes.

November 12, 2017

22 Comments


kittenpuff

This ball is almost as bad as those exploding apples!


Darren453252

터지는 갤럭시 노트7 는?


Andy513708

Someone's been playing Grifball...


SabianF

공 아닌데 수류탄이에요. 조심하세요.


viswarkarman

Why are we learning this word at this level? I doubt 타지다 makes any list of the 5000 most frequent words used in Korean. Is Duo just busting my balls?


D8amx

Now we're getting to the good stuff.


Alicia922233

Is 져요 added instead of ㅂ니다 to make the sentence polite


FelipeKail.an

Yes! We're studying different levels of speech in Korean, the 요 one is 해요체, the ㅂ니다 one is 합쇼체.


PortableRogue

Probably not an actual ball...


JamesTWils

Does Korean have a progressive verb form? Could this be translated "the ball is exploding"?


RowanDraij

Present progressive structure in Korean would be verb stem +고 있다.


Duo_Euphoria

Yes but often they use simple present for the present progressive aswell


seouldasein

Why not "the ball bursts"?


Yusuf_Kha

What about 'pops'?


MasterPeem

Looks like it's gonna hurt a lot


green_tidepods

for your own sake im not gonna answer that


Logan858315

According to my french-korean dictionnary, it's more "to burst" than "to explode" (for a ball/war/car tire/..). For clothes/tissue : it's more like "to rip" For a case : it's more like "to be exposed" For a bomb, it's okay, it does explode :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.