1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "듀오링고는 가끔 이상해요."

"듀오링고는 가끔 이상해요."

Translation:Duolingo is sometimes strange.

November 12, 2017

26 Comments


hassnaamoh4

I almost answered 네 맞아요


Elijah396555

Duolingo has become self-aware. This truly is a frightening turn of events.


YW7k14

Detroi: become human


mooncentric

ATLEAST THEY KNOW...


jaisaige

듀오링고는 항상 이상해요


SivaniLloy

It is totally correct word order to also say duolingo sometimes is strange. just like you can say Sometimes duolingo is strange, etc. The adverb does not have to be right next to or before verb it is modifying. Who is doing the English language checks for acceptable word order?


GiovanniSantucci

몰라요. 듀오링고는 가끈 이상해요.


FunkSeoulb

my answer should have been allowed as "sometimes" can be in either location.


ChillxVibes

Me: is confused by a lesson Duolingo:


MoaAmiiiiii

Duo I'm scared of U


KookieBTSARMY101

I laughed so hard at how honest this was and now my parents are worried for my mental health XD


nana12321

I already knew the moment duonlingo gave me the sentence
침대는 음식입니다


Pan_Jin17

Yes that's very true


Mikrokosmoses

Well at least they know now


RickBowers

Why isn't "Duolingo sometimes is strange" accepted? It means the same thing!


the_crait

This may need to be verified by someone who knows more than me, but I don't think that is actually correct in English.


PaulJones279857

I think it's correct - it just gives more emphasis on the 'sometimes' than the 'is'. That being said it probably is a little clumsy in style


ouibeaux

Agreed. Its very clumsy/awkward. There have been so many modifications made to the English language for comfort/ease of speaking.


suhandiwiratama

While others up there argued that "Duolingo sometimes is strange", I support your idea. In that sentence that you've proposed, the emphasize is in the "is" and "strange". So this can't really be classified as incorrect. English is a very flexible language, many uncommon grammars have been accepted from time to time.


SivaniLloy

While we all agree in content that indeed Duolingo sometimes is strange...there is also nothing grammatically or syntactically wrong with this statement...nor is it that awkward. In fact, some literary giants would have phrased it that way for certain emphasis. "Indeed, Duolingo sometimes in strange...very strange."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.