"듀오링고는 가끔 이상해요."

Translation:Duolingo is sometimes strange.

November 12, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hassnaamoh4

I almost answered 네 맞아요


imma_potato123

Finally duo declared that a teacher can be weird too because i thought those wild sentences were normal until duo told that it's weird sometimes! Lol


yihanssss

개웃기넼ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


taurajaa

hahahahahahahaha


R_Eli

Duolingo has become self-aware. This truly is a frightening turn of events.


YW7k14

Detroi: become human


jaisaige

듀오링고는 항상 이상해요


sevionclark

맞아요 ㅋㅋㅋ


sevionclark

맞아요 ㅋㅋㅋ


mooncentric

ATLEAST THEY KNOW...


nanacy12321

I already knew the moment duonlingo gave me the sentence
침대는 음식입니다


jinnsoojenny

And what about THE SNAKE WEARS A BLACK HAT?


KookieBTSARMY101

I laughed so hard at how honest this was and now my parents are worried for my mental health XD


Nama551605

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ totaly true


Artsy-jini

Btw what does 맞아 mean,


3f3t

맞아 means it is right!


Fauziaaang

Duo I'm scared of U


SivaniLloy

It is totally correct word order to also say duolingo sometimes is strange. just like you can say Sometimes duolingo is strange, etc. The adverb does not have to be right next to or before verb it is modifying. Who is doing the English language checks for acceptable word order?


GiovanniSantucci

몰라요. 듀오링고는 가끈 이상해요.


mikrokosmos200

Well at least they know now


sunwoo_rose

Me: is confused by a lesson Duolingo:


Pan_Jin17

Yes that's very true


FunkSeoulb

my answer should have been allowed as "sometimes" can be in either location.


stickyrenice

헐 어떡해 알아? ㅎㅎ


Pat301621

duolingo is sometimes strange and sometimes duoling is strange are exactly the same. both answers should be acceptable


Mariayeojin

I feel it is more natural to say "Duolingo is strange sometimes" instead of "Duolingo is sometimes strange". I answered the latter though, because I saw that was the correct answer, can someone verify if the other way is also accepted? :')


roberto727

Your sentence is correct. English is very flexible regarding the placement of some adverbs. All of the following are accepted speech patterns.

Sometimes DL is strange. DL sometimes is strange. DL is sometimes strange. DL is strange sometime(s).

I will be forever grateful. I will be grateful forever. I will forever be grateful.

Never will I forget you. I never will forget you. I will never forget you. I won't forget you ever.


Henry-Feyn

Nop. It is always strange.


patpacis

Lmao what do you mean sometimes


Rafiirving

맞습니다요 !!


maastersen

No truer words have ever been spoken.


frostyu

omg... they are aware


PAZs782619

その通り!!!!ㄱㄱㄱ


noodlesbae

예 정말 이상해서 고멘터복스를 읽고 왔어요 XD


noodlesbae

예 정말 이상해서 고멘터복스를 읽고 여기에 왔어 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


wannaeat

인정 ㅋㅋㅋ


GoToHellPutin

기만자 듀오링고 ㅂㄷㅂㄷ


yaffa22

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ Duolingo has the best sense of humor


_TaehyungKim12

괜찮아 듀오링고야~


KaluluShey

That is fact.. Can't stop laughing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.