1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Roste tam pět set dvacet str…

"Roste tam pět set dvacet stromů."

Translation:Five hundred and twenty trees grow there.

November 12, 2017

9 Comments


burii

why not "there grows five hundred twenty trees" ?


JohnBraga1

"grows" would be wrong, since we would use the plural in English, unlike Czech. Also we would need an "and" between "five hundred" and "twenty", so

there grow five hundred and twenty trees

I can't speak for American usage!


BoneheadBass

Definitely "grows" would need to be "grow" (or "are growing") in the English sentence. But I don't see anything wrong with "five hundred twenty" (no "and"). The usage with "and" is a lot more common, but "five hundred twenty" should be fine, too. The word order, with "there grow" at the beginning, is also non-standard.


endless_sleeper

Non-standard English word order.


Eri168273

What's wrong with "Five hundred and twenty trees are growing here"?


BoneheadBass

Tam means "there," not "here."


FlorinBogh

I've tried the double "there" structure and it worked

"There are five hundred and twenty trees growing there" Was just accepted.


Stephan881810

I wrote "there grow five hundred and twenty trees" and it was not accepted...


BoneheadBass

It is an awkward construction for contemporary, everyday communication, something that is outdated or better suited for use in poetry, for example. "Five hundred twenty trees grow there," however, is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.