"Kateřina hledá levnou postel pro Františka."

Translation:Kateřina is looking for a cheap bed for František.

November 12, 2017

4 Comments


Ovenist

Seems to be a bug? I typed "katerina is looking for a cheap bed for a frantisek" and it counted wrong

November 12, 2017

endless_sleeper

Not a bug. František is a personal name, why would you use an indefinite article with it?

November 12, 2017

Stephen900455

I wrote "Katerina seeks a very inexpensive bed for Frantisek". "Seeks" and "Looking for" have the same meaning. I recommend adding as an acceptable response.

January 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Seeks" is usually accepted as an alternative to "looks for," although "is seeking" would be better here. In any case, I will add "seek" variants, because there are none for this sentence. However, if what you wrote in your comment was your actual answer, it would have been rejected because there is no "very" in the Czech sentence.

January 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.