1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina hledá levnou postel…

"Kateřina hledá levnou postel pro Františka."

Translation:Kateřina is looking for a cheap bed for František.

November 12, 2017

2 Comments


Stephen900455

I wrote "Katerina seeks a very inexpensive bed for Frantisek". "Seeks" and "Looking for" have the same meaning. I recommend adding as an acceptable response.


BoneheadBass

"Seeks" is usually accepted as an alternative to "looks for," although "is seeking" would be better here. In any case, I will add "seek" variants, because there are none for this sentence. However, if what you wrote in your comment was your actual answer, it would have been rejected because there is no "very" in the Czech sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.