"Víš, jak vést lidi?"

Translation:Do you know how to lead people?

November 12, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natka01

i dont understand the comma here.


ion1122

Unlike in English, in Czech every subordinate clause is set off from the main clause by a comma. (German is like that too.)

In this example, "You know" is the main clause, "how to lead" is the subordinate clause (in this case, an infinitive phrase).


endless_sleeper

I wouldn't worry about it. Czech has very strict and confusing rules regarding comma placement. I don't think it's something a beginner should be concerned about.


DaffyDuck978329

i cant here if she says lide or lidi


VladaFu

We can only recommend more ear training, the TTS is pretty clear for me in this case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.