"Víš, jak vést lidi?"

Translation:Do you know how to lead people?

11/12/2017, 9:33:44 AM

4 Comments


Daku_

Při poslechu zní věta jako věta oznamovací i když je to věta tázací.

When I lisen it i hear notification sentence but it is questioning sentence.

1/4/2018, 4:56:01 PM

Natka01

i dont understand the comma here.

11/12/2017, 9:33:45 AM

ion1122

Unlike in English, in Czech every subordinate clause is set off from the main clause by a comma. (German is like that too.)

In this example, "You know" is the main clause, "how to lead" is the subordinate clause (in this case, an infinitive phrase).

11/25/2017, 10:38:33 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

I wouldn't worry about it. Czech has very strict and confusing rules regarding comma placement. I don't think it's something a beginner should be concerned about.

11/12/2017, 3:32:56 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.