"I drink that."

Translation:Já to piji.

November 12, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JrgSchmied

Can anyone please explain when to use piju and when piji. Thank you


VladaFu

piji is formal, check the Tips and notes


Jornnn

I am unable to find tips and notes on android app?


VladaFu

Indeed, you have to use a web browser. It can be a mobile browser. Personally, I find the web version better than the app version anyway.


Mark219887

To piju is not formal but still correct?


BoneheadBass

My answer was "Já piju to." The given answer was "Já piju tamto," and the reason mine was wrong was "You used the wrong word," with "tamto" underlined. I don't believe that "tamto" has been introduced yet, and it wasn't one of the hover-over choices -- neither is it the word used in the meaning given above. So shouldn't the answer I gave be correct?


Jornnn

Why is 'Já piji to' incorrect?


mrazkafa

I grew up with the czech language but over the years it got really bad because i only speak it once or two times in a year so i use duolingo to improve my czech. I just want to say that I'm very sure that it is not: Já to piji. It's Já to piju. 'Piji' is very wrong if you use it it in that sentence. I also never heard a czech person say piji in any sentence but then again my czech isn't the best so maybe I'm wrong. I even searched it up just to be sure and it is really not piji (in that particular sentence). It's piju

Ja to piju.


VladaFu

Both piji and piju are perfectly correct. If you know your Czech is not great I suggest to not try to correct native speakers and if you do anyway, check your sources first.

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=piji


mrazkafa

Yes okay piji is correct but i have never heard a czech person say the sentence 'ja to piji'. Nobody says it like that. Everybody says "Ja to piju". So that's why I thought it was incorrect. I was talking about that specific sentence. And my mother language is czech it is just not that great because I don't live there anymore. I can still hear it when something doesn't sound right. But thank you I didn't know that piji was the formal form


Dan_Diniz

It is being hard to find an agreement with Duo sentences if each time the rules change without a warning until now nothing was showed as example like this. Why the translation here is like "I that drink.", if in all the others sentences words do not follow this order?


AgnusOinas

One thing you have to learn about Czech is the existence of clitics - short unstressed words and we put in the second syntactical position in the sentence.

If we omit the personal pronoun, we get "Piju to", with "to" second. If we include "já", we have to keep "to" second, hence "Já to piju". Same if we use another word to start the sentence: "Dnes to piju" (I drink it today).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.