"I drink that."

Translation:Já to piji.

November 12, 2017

5 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

My answer was "Já piju to." The given answer was "Já piju tamto," and the reason mine was wrong was "You used the wrong word," with "tmto" underlined I don't believe that "tamto" has been introduced yet, and it wasn't one of the hover-over choices -- neither is it the word used in the meaning given above. So shouldn't the answer I gave be correct?

November 12, 2017

Cynthia631175

I selected "Ja piji to" from the word bank and it said I used the wrong word instead of saying I used the wrong order

June 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yep, the second position rule strikes again. To is short, likes to be unstressed in the second position. It can also be in the first position: "To piju já."

June 29, 2018

JrgSchmied

Can anyone please explain when to use piju and when piji. Thank you

September 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

piji is formal, check the Tips and notes

September 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.