1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I drink that."

"I drink that."

Translation:Já to piji.

November 12, 2017

16 Comments


BoneheadBass

My answer was "Já piju to." The given answer was "Já piju tamto," and the reason mine was wrong was "You used the wrong word," with "tamto" underlined. I don't believe that "tamto" has been introduced yet, and it wasn't one of the hover-over choices -- neither is it the word used in the meaning given above. So shouldn't the answer I gave be correct?


Cynthia631175

I selected "Ja piji to" from the word bank and it said I used the wrong word instead of saying I used the wrong order


VladaFu

Yep, the second position rule strikes again. To is short, likes to be unstressed in the second position. It can also be in the first position: "To piju já."


JrgSchmied

Can anyone please explain when to use piju and when piji. Thank you


VladaFu

piji is formal, check the Tips and notes


Mark219887

To piju is not formal but still correct?


Jornnn

I am unable to find tips and notes on android app?


VladaFu

Indeed, you have to use a web browser. It can be a mobile browser. Personally, I find the web version better than the app version anyway.


Cynthia631175

I have never been able to find the notes and grammar explanations for any language on the app, computer, anywhere


Anna619694

On using DL on the internet with my smartphone, the grammar tips appear at each lesson I open. But there is no lightbulb, just a normal button that says "TIPS"


Jornnn

Why is 'Já piji to' incorrect?


VladaFu

Please see the existing discussion.


mrazkafa

I grew up with the czech language but over the years it got really bad because i only speak it once or two times in a year so i use duolingo to improve my czech. I just want to say that I'm very sure that it is not: Já to piji. It's Já to piju. 'Piji' is very wrong if you use it it in that sentence. I also never heard a czech person say piji in any sentence but then again my czech isn't the best so maybe I'm wrong. I even searched it up just to be sure and it is really not piji (in that particular sentence). It's piju

Ja to piju.


VladaFu

Both piji and piju are perfectly correct. If you know your Czech is not great I suggest to not try to correct native speakers and if you do anyway, check your sources first.

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=piji


mrazkafa

Yes okay piji is correct but i have never heard a czech person say the sentence 'ja to piji'. Nobody says it like that. Everybody says "Ja to piju". So that's why I thought it was incorrect. I was talking about that specific sentence. And my mother language is czech it is just not that great because I don't live there anymore. I can still hear it when something doesn't sound right. But thank you I didn't know that piji was the formal form

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.