"우리는 재미있는 영화를 함께 봅니다."

Translation:We watch an interesting movie together.

November 12, 2017

8 Comments


PK-Gymno

I wrote "We watch the interesting movie together". I still get confused as to when is right to use "the" or "a(n)"

November 15, 2017

KungKras

From what I know, context is what decides. But I think the interesting movie should be correct too since it's not technically incorrect.

December 14, 2017

Gary251512

If the word after "a" starts with a vowel, "a" becomes "an." "A letter is in an envelopen"

January 20, 2018

hichew

What's wrong with "We see an interesting movie together."?

November 12, 2017

ThomasWelc4

The curt answer is "Because that's what the page says." The honest answer is "Who Knows". Don't ask "why" when it comes to how something is said. My DLI instructor said that the way the book says is the most common way to say something.

January 12, 2018

Jet480150

I don't think it's wrong. If you can flag it

March 26, 2019

peas_and_carrots

So 재미있 is the word for interesting in Korean?

July 30, 2018

ringochan94

If we were to translate it literally, would the sentence be something like "we watch a movie [that is interesting] together"?

November 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.