"우리는 재미있는 영화를 함께 봅니다."

Translation:We watch an interesting movie together.

November 12, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Sentence breakdown:

  • 우리는  ← 우리 (we) + (topic marker)
  • 재미있는재미있다 (to be interesting) + (present attributive ending)
  • 영화를  ← 映畵 (movie) + (object marker)
  • 함께   ← 함께(together)
  • 봅니다  ← 다 (to see) + ㅂ니다 (formal ending)

Color-coded word mapping:

  • 우리는 재미있는 영화를 함께 봅니다.
  • We watch an interesting movie together.

PK-Gymno

I wrote "We watch the interesting movie together". I still get confused as to when is right to use "the" or "a(n)"


KungKras

From what I know, context is what decides. But I think the interesting movie should be correct too since it's not technically incorrect.


Teeton.mayo

Exactly my point


SowmyaSam

Guuuys? I'm just telling- not coming at ya. EVEN IF YOU KNOW WHAT THE SENTEMCE MEANS AT THE FIRST LISTEN, DONT IGNORE OR FORGET TO READ THE WORD SO YOU KNOW ITS SPELLING, IT ALSO HELPS IMPROVING YOUR PRONOUNCIATION. have an amazing dayyyy


hichew

What's wrong with "We see an interesting movie together."?


dpatkat

Awkward sentence because...I'm trying to find the words to explain why.

"We see an interesting movie together"

You only know if it is interesting after you see or watch it.

"We saw an interesting movie."

"We watched an interesting movie."

....yes, we were TOGETHER. not in same theater SEPARATELY.


ThomasWelc4

The curt answer is "Because that's what the page says." The honest answer is "Who Knows". Don't ask "why" when it comes to how something is said. My DLI instructor said that the way the book says is the most common way to say something.


Jet480150

I don't think it's wrong. If you can flag it


IndraJati3
  1. why there are two 는?
  2. why 재미있 use 는 instead of 은?

SowmyaSam

I dont know if i can explain it well but here goes

재미있다 (jemi-ithha) is to be interested. Technically while probouncing it, the letters ㅆ under 이 doesnt have a sound here. There are a few letters which are pronounced a little different when they are the ending letters, you can find more on the net. So in prev lessons you wouldve noticed that when the word ends with a consonent sound, its particle is 은 (eg. 잭은 ) and when the word ends with a vowel sound, its particle is 는 (eg. 영화는) . And as I'd mentioned, 재미있ㅡㅡ ends with a vowel sound, thus it becomes 재미있는.

Gah i hope that cleared your doubt and not confuse you more


Teeton.mayo

I think because the ㅆ is silent in this case


HP1895

https://youtu.be/nw1NXXj_54M Watch from 2.30. He says the ㅆ would actually be pronounced as ㄴ in this case.


sh2pid1

I believe the sentence should read as "We are watching an interesting movie together"


ringochan94

If we were to translate it literally, would the sentence be something like "we watch a movie [that is interesting] together"?


TomasXEX

I wrote "we watch together an interesting movie" and got wrong. Please correct.


kurosuverino

is 재미있는 = 재미있다 + 있는? or 재미있입니다 + 있는?


JonazA4

재미있는 = 재미 + 있다 + 는 (modifier to make 있다 a descriptive verb); literally this means: fun/interest + being/is (which in Korean can also be translated as "having") + modifier => interest-having or fun-being, which makes no sense in English since we can just say... interesting or fun.


darirare

"We watch interesting movie together" is wrong just because i didnt put "an interesting" ? :/


_AgustD_

So how do we write- 'We are watching an interesting movie together'?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.