Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo jamás había sentido esto."

Translation:I had never felt this.

5 years ago

65 Comments


joarvat
joarvat

nunca also means never. Is there any rule for when to use nunca and when to use jamás?

5 years ago

BenTurner93

Nunca is a way of saying that up the present time you have never done something, Jamas is an emphatic way of declaring that you will never do something. As in it being against some principle of your own personal taste or decency. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111051/what-is-the-difference-between-jamas-and-nunca

4 years ago

klejbroda
klejbroda

So up to your explanation nunca should have been used here instead of jamas....

4 years ago

fluharty13

I think it's good to think of nunca as never and jamas as never-ever.

4 years ago

Avincric

Yes, maybe , but my Spanish teacher from Spain said they use the expression "nunca jamás!" to say "Never ever"

3 years ago

Skabensu

But it is only in Spain you have to rememver the spanish languague have many ways of use acording to each country that speaks spanish, you can't say somethings in some countries thinking it is the same in every country. I started to use this app like a test, because I'm a spanish native speaker and so far there are somethings missing and errors but I liked it so far.

2 years ago

Blackarican121

Yeah, unfortunately this explanation is more confusing.

1 year ago

abs1973
abs1973

Nunca and jamás mean the same "never" and they are interchangeable.

Nunca jamás is and enfatic way of saying never

1 year ago

Skabensu

No you can use what you prefer. You can say nunca he... Or jamás he...

2 years ago

Anthony659225

Does anyone know why "heard" is not permitted here?

4 years ago

Vi9S25
Vi9S25

"Sentido" is always "felt" and never "heard" (this explanation comes from my peruvian husband). The correct translation for "heard" is "oído" or "escuchado"

2 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

What's with the extra breathing when she said "jamas"

2 years ago

cianmacbean01

this sentence sounds wrong in so many ways

1 year ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

"I´m sorry" is usually said as "lo siento." The "esto" means something is being felt. It could be love, pain, or wool--we don´t know. But, even out of context, there is no sense of "sorry" here.

5 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Sentir = feel. "Lo siento" is just an idiom, which cannot be directly translated. It's kind of like "I feel your pain" which you can use in English to convey "I'm sorry". But sentir in general can be any feeling.

3 years ago

myhike

never had i felt this. wrong

3 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

sentirse is a reflexive verb, how come it isn't "yo jamas me habia sentido esto"??

4 years ago

balios
balios

Sentirse is used when you're describing HOW you feel, and is followed by an adjective. Sentir is used when you're describing WHAT you feel, and is is followed by a noun (in this case, the pronoun esto). So, for example, you'd say "Yo jamás había sentido tristeza" (I had never felt sadness) but "Yo jamás me había sentido triste" (I had never felt sad).

3 years ago

Smileforthewhile

Finally I get it. Perfect explanation. Thanks

3 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

very interesting. Thanks

3 years ago

amywtlin
amywtlin

Can't sentido be sensed?

3 years ago

Saki100205

I translated this as "I had never felt that" and it marked it as incorrect. Still don't understand why "this" vs "that" would be chosen for this sentice.

1 year ago

balios
balios

The versions with a "t" (esto, este, esta) mean this or this one. The ones without a "t" (eso, ese, esa) mean that or that one. The mnemonic I learned was "t" goes with the one you can touch.

1 year ago

lastrtelusnet

When I responded to this question , I answered "I never had felt this sorry" and was wrong. Can "Habia sentido" mean to feel sorry??? or is there something I'm not seeing here?? Por favor un chaleco.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

1.- Why do you ask for a vest?

2.- It doesn't mean you feel sorry specifically. It might be a wide range of feelings and perceptions, from feeling sick, feeling in love, even touching a new fabric or feeling baffled...

5 years ago

fluharty13

Lo siento is used to express regret, not apology. It means, "I feel it." It's a way of empathizing. Someone gets hurt? Lo siento. "I feel ya, bro."

4 years ago

droma
droma

The literal translation of "lo siento" does mean "I feel it"

but it is used idiomatically as an apology for " I am sorry."

4 years ago

Skabensu

Because in spanish you can't say I feel it like a form of apology, you wouldn't make sense.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Yes, Skabensu is absolutely correct, and I would add to that: apologies(something that IS your fault, that you are asking pardon for) are expressed using perdonar(forgive), and disculpar (pardon, excuse). Perdón, perdoname, perdoneme, disculpa, disculpe, disculpame, disculpeme, me disculpa, etc. :-)

2 years ago

AyanaARI

BUT, I have also heard lo siento (and its synonym cousins) used by Spanish natives to express regret for something that's their fault. Just to be on the safe side though, I use lo siento to express sympathy/empathy and perdonar/disculpar to apologize for a mistake.

2 years ago

Foomancrue

what is this phantom jamas word? I swear I've never seen that in my life

3 years ago

AyanaARI

It's the same as nunca. Also if you want to say "never ever" you say "nunca jamás" :-)

2 years ago

NUJV
NUJV

That s what she said

3 years ago

MatthewBer213749

The slow speaking voice says "sentir", the rapid voice says "sentido". Has anyone else had this problem?

2 years ago

Leafster1

Doulingo is trying to be dirty smh ;)

1 year ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

The audio on this one sounds like satan

1 year ago

TallulahSc

Thats what she said

1 year ago

bernardl

surely "heard" is correct as well?

3 years ago

WhitePat

I thought "heard" would work, but it didn't. It was given as an alternative translation and makes as much sense as "I never had felt this."

3 years ago

runninbear

Why is 'I never had this feeling' wrong?

3 years ago

dmartinyoung

It's the difference between haber and tener. The form of speech expressed by había indicates a point in time; to express had as possession you need tenía, or some other phrasing entirely.

3 years ago

Skabensu

Please fix the use of the subject in spanish the suject can and it will be implicit in most of the sentences wroten or spoken is our way of making things a little shorter we can say ...yo nunca he... Or ...nunca he... So if everytime I have to use the "yo" or subject in every sentence most can fail and will fail, I have liked the app this far, I'm testing it with my native languague.

2 years ago

cnhtkf
cnhtkfPlus

why not " jamás no había sentido esto"?

2 years ago

Skabensu

becuase you are saying never (jamas) a negative so if you say "jamas no..." it will not make sense because with the "jamas" you are saying i have never, the "jamas" is saying no in itself.

2 years ago

cnhtkf
cnhtkfPlus

but does not spanish use double negatives (like russian)? The thing is, all the examples duolingo gave me before this lesson had double negatives. Like, for example https://www.duolingo.com/comment/201122 or like "no tengo nada". That's why i'm confused that it is suddenly single negative now.

2 years ago

Foomancrue

They seem like double negatives because they use two or more words that represent the negative, but they are not double negatives resulting in a positive the way something like "Ain't never" works in English. In the case of "De eso no me voy a olvidar nunca." You are saying you are "not ever going to forget that", or "I am not going to forget that.. EVER." not that you are not never going to forget that. Or in this case "Yo jamás había sentido esto" you are saying I have never felt this. You could structure "De eso no me voy a olvidar nunca" as "De eso no me voy a olvidar" but you would lose the stress that "never" provides.

2 years ago

cnhtkf
cnhtkfPlus

Thanks for the reply, please see my comment below. I finally googled it, and while jamas does seem to be stronger than nunca, both mean "never", it's only the structure of english that makes us translate them sometimes as "ever". The extra "no" appears depending on the word order, so as to confuse both english and russian speakers.:)

2 years ago

Skabensu

it's different, I don't know about russian but in spanish you have to see every sentence in a different way than the other because every rule has its exception, whe you say "no tengo nada" you aren't using two negatives, you are answering affirmatively sayin "I have nothing" when you speak spanish you can't translate "I have nothing" literaly because it would be like "yo tengo nada" and that dosen't make sense in the meaning of this sentence in particular, with the "no" you are saying something that in english dosen't make sense because you are affirming the contrary of what we want to say "I don't have nothing" in reality that isn't a double negative in spanish, is like the way we use in spanish "de" ("of" in english) you almost don't use "of", but in spanish is almost a necesity you can't say in english "I will not forget of that" It dosen't make sense in spanish in this case you can ignore the use of the "de" like this "nunca olvidaré eso" but like the person is emphasizing, or making a point then the use of the "de" is necesary.

you have to be very careful because each sentence is different from the other and is spanish the exception is common in the rules of the way you speak.

2 years ago

cnhtkf
cnhtkfPlus

Thanks, but i think you were trying to explain from english point of view. I actually found an explanation now here - http://www.businessspanish.com/leccion/negation.htm So for anyone else wondering, it says no is required if the negative word is after the verb - "No como nunca espinaca", but not required if it's before - "Nunca como espinaca". My guess would be native english speakers would have less problems with the second and native russian definitely with the first.:)

2 years ago

kelody
kelody

What exactly is "jamas"?

2 years ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

Would this arrangement make sense 'Yo había jamás sentido esto', just like it would be arranged in that order in English literally speaking.

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Welcome to cell block 5, smalls....

1 year ago

SarahGruiz

'I've never had this feeling' was wrong... :(

1 year ago

littleshark55

My fat fingers pressed the wrong button! Hate it when this happens.

1 year ago

KathleenMa495217

I wrote the correct translation but was marked wrong.

1 year ago

Paula101008

It didn't register tge word choice "close"-- twice!!

1 year ago

S-CameronM

Yes, I swear. It's the truth. And I owe it all to you.

1 year ago

Opanner
Opanner

sounds like "you samas", not "yo jamas"

11 months ago

Henri232
Henri232

"I never had felt this" was marked wrong.

10 months ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Can the subject be he or she as well?

8 months ago

balios
balios

The sentence specifically says "Yo" so it can only be "I"

8 months ago

CarlRodrig

Why isn't "I've never felt this" accepted??????

8 months ago

AliDal

My heart is getting colder.

6 months ago

Unapersona37

El audio sonido equivocado

1 month ago