1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вчора був туман."

"Вчора був туман."

Translation:Yesterday there was fog.

November 12, 2017

4 Comments


Lingvist444285

чому "Yesterday was a fog" не вірно?


Pawel73418

"Tuman" is funny word because in Polish it means "idiot". Sometimes in books we write "tuman kurzu" (sth like "fog of dust") but it is old fashionned.


flameofgrace

Maybe Tuman is associated with idiot, because of foggy headedness?


QcE28

It was fog yesterday - не приймає, але It was snow yesterday в попередньому питанні приймає... Це баг системи чи якісь нюанси побудови речень? Дякую

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.