"Their names were in the tenth letter."

Translation:Jejich jména byla v desátém dopisu.

November 12, 2017

3 Comments


teabeadle
Plus

Why is this "byla" and not "byly"? The subject (jména) is in plural.

November 12, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Jméno is neuter. -a is used for neuter plurals.

November 12, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

I got this right using "dopise," while the correct answer uses "dopisu." Assuming that both are correct, is "dopisu" preferred? If so, why is that? Thanks!

January 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.