1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are afraid of this machin…

"We are afraid of this machine."

Translation:Bojíme se tohohle stroje.

November 12, 2017

12 Comments


Monimausi_2

Isn't this also right? :My se bojíme této mašiny


jesada.t

I think I've just realised/recalled that bát se takes genetive. Thank you. I'm sorry I made a wrong report.


marlene179924

Why stroje instead of stroj


VladaFu

"to be afraid of something" is "bát se něčeho". It uses the object in genitive.


vickiboys

Isn't this also correct: Bojíme se tahle stroje? Tahle and Tohohle by definition = "this" and in this context I believe either one could be used...please advise.


Squeeeem

Double check the gender of "stroj" and the case we should be using with bojíme se. Then go take a look at the tables in the tips section for this lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Demonstratives/tips-and-notes (providing the link in case you're using mobile)


lorenawalk2

How do you decide when to use stroje and when to use masina


svrsheque

just use stroj. mašina is very colloquial.


SandroMain1

Bojíme se této stroje. why is this incorrect ?


AgnusOinas

Stroj is masculine inanimate. Take a look at the declension table: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tento#Declension

And "tohoto" and "tohohle" are synonymous.

"této" would be correct for a feminine noun, e.g. "Bojíme se této mašiny."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.