1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are afraid of this machin…

"We are afraid of this machine."

Translation:Bojíme se tohohle stroje.

November 12, 2017

6 Comments


Monimausi_2

Isn't this also right? :My se bojíme této mašiny


jesada.t

I think I've just realised/recalled that bát se takes genetive. Thank you. I'm sorry I made a wrong report.


marlene179924

Why stroje instead of stroj


VladaFu

"to be afraid of something" is "bát se něčeho". It uses the object in genitive.


vickiboys

Isn't this also correct: Bojíme se tahle stroje? Tahle and Tohohle by definition = "this" and in this context I believe either one could be used...please advise.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.