1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum trinkst du nichts?"

"Warum trinkst du nichts?"

Translation:Why don't you drink anything?

November 12, 2017

22 Comments


Sindhu198705

Why "anything" is playing significance here... It could be just - " why don't you drink ? "


mizinamo

No.

That would be a translation of Warum trinkst du nicht?, but the German sentence to be translated is Warum trinkst du nichts?.

Note the distinction between nicht "not" (no -s at the end) and nichts "nothing, not anything" (with -s at the end).


sea-mist

I gave the answer as "why do you not drink?" It didnt pass that and said the answer was "why do you not drink a thing". urgh


mizinamo

The German sentence ends in nichts "nothing; not ... anything", not in nicht "not".


BrenButler

Why is this wrong?

"Why aren't you drinking anything?"


Bigfella88

yeah I put "Why are you not drinking?" which is pretty much the same thing but wrong too :(


mizinamo

You seem to be mixing up nicht "not" and nichts "not ... anything".


mizinamo

"Why aren't you drinking anything?" is one of the accepted translations, so if you got an error message, I don't know what might have happened.

Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps, rather than a translation exercise? Did you make a screenshot of the result page showing the question, your answer, and the error message?


BrenButler

No, I did not take a screenshot. Next time I have a problem like this I will make sure to make a screenshot, thanks for the suggestion.


mizinamo

Next time I have a problem like this I will make sure to make a screenshot

Excellent! That's helpful.

Thanks :)


kinetmaster

Why does "Why aren't you drinking?" not work?


mizinamo

Why does "Why aren't you drinking?" not work?

Because the German sentence ends in nichts and not in nicht. Please read all of the comments on this page.


sr9yar

Can somebody translate "why don't you drink?" and "why don't you drink anything?" to demonstrate the defference in the german phrase? I see how the English phrases differ, but what about the German equivalent.


mizinamo
  • Why don't you drink? = Warum trinkst du nicht?
  • Why don't you drink anything? = Warum trinkst du nichts?
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.