1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 신문을 읽습니다."

"저는 신문을 읽습니다."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

November 12, 2017

17 Comments


Georgekan

I was marked wrong with the answer "I read newspaper." How do we know we should add "the" in front of subject?


Osama404697

You will see the 이/가 after the subject. or if it was object like in this sentence there should be 을/를 after the object


Tiimeh

Yeah you make a good piony


akitasounds

What's the rootword for 'read' here?


nleconte

And the stem is 읽.

In 읽다 it is pronounced as [익다].


AmilAqil

읽다 if I'm not mistaken


Adiah20

If I'm being honest all I do is look at the words and then guess using the word as if it's a word Bank


winwin.ee

what is the purpose of 을 here?


AiJeong

It marks what the object is in the sentence.


Das_Luke

The suffix of newspaper here is pronounced weirdly by the voice. She says "eh" and I thought it would be "ul"


reveluvluvluv

jeoneun sinmuneul ilgseubnida


aliyanatan

what is the purpose of "eul"??


AiJeong

을 (eul) is the object marker. It indicates the object that the verb is acting on. In this example the newspaper is being read


Kim_Nafisa

What is the exact korean word of "I"


AiJeong

저 (Humble/Polite) Or 나 (Informal)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.