"저는 신문을 읽습니다."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

November 12, 2017

7 Comments


akitasounds

What's the rootword for 'read' here?

November 12, 2017

nleconte

And the stem is 읽.

In 읽다 it is pronounced as [익다].

November 13, 2017

wintertriangles

읽다

November 12, 2017

AmilAqil

읽다 if I'm not mistaken

March 14, 2018

Das_Luke

The suffix of newspaper here is pronounced weirdly by the voice. She says "eh" and I thought it would be "ul"

February 6, 2019

Adiah20

If I'm being honest all I do is look at the words and then guess using the word as if it's a word Bank

January 4, 2019

Georgekan

I was marked wrong with the answer "I read newspaper." How do we know we should add "the" in front of subject?

May 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.