1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I bought a calendar for next…

"I bought a calendar for next year."

Translation:来年のカレンダーを買いました。

November 12, 2017

16 Comments


DavidKames

A better translation would be, "I bought next year's calendar"


julien748836

I kind of like that they sometimes give us less direct translations. It makes your mind think in creative ways how to translate. So if your in a situation where you don't know quite the direct translation of what you're trying to say, you're a little more trained to think of creative ways to come up with a phrase that fits the meaning. And vice versa, there may be things in Japanese that the direct translation is something we wouldn't say in English (like the "I'm taking years" question to mean "I'm old").


Calm278216

Agree.

Anyone know how to direct translate "I bought a calender for next year." ?


Calm278216

Can I translate it into this?

来年のために カレンダー を 買いました。


starsprung

Doesn't accept "来年のカレンダーを買いました" entered via IME. Forces you to use "かいました”.


Ever2662

I know, I'm in hell. Reported.


jhonfpedroza

It only accepts kanji taught in the app :(


Khymeira

I wonder if ~ておく could have been introduced here...


yabu82

買いました still not accepted


arcferrari248

A month has passed, and this form is still not accepted. >:(


Kokawa1

Shoudn't it be "来年に" ?


ASleepingRock

I bought a calander next year?


kelskye

What's the difference between 来年のカレンダ and カレンダの来年?


nialljc

I suspect that カレンダーの来年 doesn't really mean anything, as it would be something like "the next year of calendar"? But years are not "of (or for) calendars", even calendars can be of / for next year.


Calm278216

来年のカレンダ: next year's calendar

カレンダの来年: calendar's next year

Use the first one. The second one is a little off.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.