Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tienen todos ustedes calor?"

Translation:Are you all hot?

0
5 years ago

49 Comments


ydnaklop

I entered, "Do all of you have heat?" and it was not accepted, yet one of the two acceptable answers is, "Do you all have heat?" Hmm... In my mind this means precisely the same thing. I chose "all of you" because "you all" (similar to "y'all") seems more colloquial. Frustrating.

4
Reply4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

There's a slight difference that comes with adding the word "of" in the mix:

  • "All of you" = "Todos de ustedes"

Also, "to have heat" sounds kinda more like having [functioning] heating - la calefacción (e.g. with residents in an apartment building) - heat being a noun instead of an adjective, like it's in "being hot".

2
Reply8 months ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

But neither is common English usage. "Have heat" is never used to mean "are hot."

1
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Did you report it? I agree that they mean the same thing.

As an aside, I don't think "Do you all have heat" means the same as "Do y'all have heat". "Do y'all have heat" is a way of saying "Do you have heat" when talking to more than one person, but "Do you all have heat" is specifically asking if every one of you has heat.

Me, I would never say "y'all" unless I was putting on a fake southern accent. "Youse" is how some folks say plural-you around here (Ontario, Canada).

0
Reply4 years ago

glazewg

Youse guys are still my friends. Y'all just remember that!

3
Reply4 years ago

llibllens

BarbaraMorris... "youse"... I like that too, as progressive use of language. However, I like "y'all" better... but then I'm a Texan. We were born saying "y'all", will live our lives till we die using this simple identifier of our heritage. Love y'all.

0
Reply3 years ago

rollermama

I am from Ontario and while some people may say youse it is not very common and VERY poor grammar.

0
Reply3 months ago

virzak

Why not 'do all of you have heat?'

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

tener calor is the expression for being hot. tener frio is cold, tener hambre is hungry, and others

12
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

Don't forget "tener miedo" (to be afraid)

2
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Virzak, Your sentence would be: ¿Tienen todos ustedes calefacción? i.e. is the heat working in your house?

4
Reply4 years ago

mrule
mrule

the heat-making!

0
Reply4 years ago

Fluent2B

"Are all of you hot?" was accepted.

2
Reply4 years ago

rhrisch

How do you say, "Are you all warm?" in Spanish? It didn't accept warm instead of hot when I translated the expression.

2
Reply4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I also used warm. In many places and situations "Are you all hot?" would be considered a very rude question indeed! "Are all of you warm" is always safe.

    1
    ReplyEditDelete4 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    Duolingo accepts Are you all warm? for this sentence.

    1
    Reply3 years ago

cinspiration

    Would "Are you all feeling hot?" be an acceptable translation for this?

    1
    Reply5 years ago

Hacu.
    Hacu.

    Though it essentially means the same thing, as a sentence it's grammatically different; something more like: (*todos ustedes) ¿Están* sintiendo calor?.

    0
    Reply8 months ago

JMarkGilbert

    I don't hear a question. Does her voice rise at all? Spanish allows various word orders in statements.

    1
    Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

    Hola JMark: It is a pre-recorded robo-voice. Often, it is impossible to discern whether or not it is a question except by word order. CHAU

    2
    Reply4 years ago

JMarkGilbert

    But Spanish word order is much more flexible than the English, meaning that word order may be a clue, but it's not a clear indication.

    0
    Reply4 years ago

tzook10

    -wink- You know us Duo! -_^

    1
    Reply4 years ago

Shamim_Alam

    I bet someone, someday, will make the suggestive mistake of saying, "Are you all in heat?"

    1
    Reply1 year ago

Hacu.
    Hacu.

    Luckily it's quite a different kind of sentence. :D

    • "¿Están todos ustedes en celo?"
    0
    Reply8 months ago

ChristianKjaer

    Why isn't "Do you all feel hot" accepted?

    0
    Reply4 years ago

Huysan
    Huysan

    I think because "feel" is a different verb: sentir

    1
    Reply4 years ago

bjendl
    bjendl

    Are you all hot is correct We do not have heat is not said in English any more than we do not have hunger, we are hungry

    0
    Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
    BarbaraMorris

    Well, "We do not have heat" is something we would say in English, but not to mean "We are not hot". We might say "The power is out and we do not have heat."

    Since there's no context for it, it seems to me that both "Are you all hot" and "Do you all have heat" are correct.

    We had an ice storm here a few weeks ago, and it was common to hear people say "Do you have heat?"

    1
    Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

    The vernacular use of "heat" to refer to what is perhaps more accurately called "heating" does not translate into Spanish. "tener calor" means "to be hot". It does not mean "to have heat(ing)" which would be "tener calefacción".

    So in your example, "Do you (all) have heat(ing)" - would be "¿Tienen todos ustedes "calefacción?"

    6
    Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
    BarbaraMorris

    Thanks!

    0
    Reply4 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

    wow, now we're supposed to use the "vosotros" form in English? every time until this question an acceptable translation for "ustedes" is simply "you", now duolingo wants me to write "y'all"?

    0
    Reply4 years ago

Hacu.
    Hacu.

    "All" = "Todos" - it tells us that the subject (You) is plural, as there are more than one person present. However, it's not omitted in "you".

    "You all" can then be either "todos vosotros" or "todos ustedes", depending on the level of formality those ppl are adressed with.

    1
    Reply8 months ago

EmuLampen

    Because the word todos is in the sentence

    0
    Reply3 years ago

Heddman

    No doubt: one of the weirdest sentences on DL. But correct.

    0
    Reply3 years ago

nic93snk
    nic93snk

    ¿Tenéis calor? suena mejor.

    0
    Reply3 years ago

Greg_Kahuna

    Why is the subject not at the end of the sentence: "¿Tienen calor todos ustedes?"

    0
    Reply3 years ago

joi183681

    Which phrase is correct & appropriate for everyday use: Tienes frío? or Estas frío?

    0
    Reply2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
    BarbaraMorris

    According to this site, http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/estar-fr%C3%ADo-tener-fr%C3%ADo.723925/, "tener frio" means feeling cold and "estar frio" means actually being cold, having a low body temperature.

    So "tienes frio" is almost always the right way to say it.

    1
    Reply2 years ago

MattRodger3

    Side point: I keep seeing everybody refer to y'all as deep south slang. I am from Kentucky and have family in West Virginia, Virginia, Tennessee, and Indiana and people say y'all all around those states, none of which are the deep south. Although, I would argue that they are more Southern than not. Thanks, y'all!

    0
    Reply1 year ago

El-Pelirrojo

    It does say if it is you are they, leaves me to guess

    0
    Reply7 months ago