1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienen todos ustedes calor?"

"¿Tienen todos ustedes calor?"

Translation:Are you all hot?

March 15, 2013

48 Comments


ydnaklop

I entered, "Do all of you have heat?" and it was not accepted, yet one of the two acceptable answers is, "Do you all have heat?" Hmm... In my mind this means precisely the same thing. I chose "all of you" because "you all" (similar to "y'all") seems more colloquial. Frustrating.


Hacu.

There's a slight difference that comes with adding the word "of" in the mix:

  • "All of you" = "Todos de ustedes"

Also, "to have heat" sounds kinda more like having [functioning] heating - la calefacción (e.g. with residents in an apartment building) - heat being a noun instead of an adjective, like it's in "being hot".


ngmuipai

But neither is common English usage. "Have heat" is never used to mean "are hot."


BarbaraMorris

Did you report it? I agree that they mean the same thing.

As an aside, I don't think "Do you all have heat" means the same as "Do y'all have heat". "Do y'all have heat" is a way of saying "Do you have heat" when talking to more than one person, but "Do you all have heat" is specifically asking if every one of you has heat.

Me, I would never say "y'all" unless I was putting on a fake southern accent. "Youse" is how some folks say plural-you around here (Ontario, Canada).


glazewg

Youse guys are still my friends. Y'all just remember that!


rollermama

I am from Ontario and while some people may say youse it is not very common and VERY poor grammar.


virzak

Why not 'do all of you have heat?'


rspreng

tener calor is the expression for being hot. tener frio is cold, tener hambre is hungry, and others


Fluent2B

Don't forget "tener miedo" (to be afraid)


Melita2

Virzak, Your sentence would be: ¿Tienen todos ustedes calefacción? i.e. is the heat working in your house?


mrule

the heat-making!


Fluent2B

"Are all of you hot?" was accepted.


rhrisch

How do you say, "Are you all warm?" in Spanish? It didn't accept warm instead of hot when I translated the expression.


[deactivated user]

    I also used warm. In many places and situations "Are you all hot?" would be considered a very rude question indeed! "Are all of you warm" is always safe.


Talca

    Duolingo accepts Are you all warm? for this sentence.


cinspiration

    Would "Are you all feeling hot?" be an acceptable translation for this?


Hacu.

    Though it essentially means the same thing, as a sentence it's grammatically different; something more like: (*todos ustedes) ¿Están* sintiendo calor?.


JMarkGilbert

    I don't hear a question. Does her voice rise at all? Spanish allows various word orders in statements.


Lisagnipura

    Hola JMark: It is a pre-recorded robo-voice. Often, it is impossible to discern whether or not it is a question except by word order. CHAU


JMarkGilbert

    But Spanish word order is much more flexible than the English, meaning that word order may be a clue, but it's not a clear indication.


Poukey22

    -wink- You know us Duo! -_^


Shamim_Alam

    I bet someone, someday, will make the suggestive mistake of saying, "Are you all in heat?"


Hacu.

    Luckily it's quite a different kind of sentence. :D

    • "¿Están todos ustedes en celo?"

ChristianKjaer

    Why isn't "Do you all feel hot" accepted?


Huysan

    I think because "feel" is a different verb: sentir


bjendl

    Are you all hot is correct We do not have heat is not said in English any more than we do not have hunger, we are hungry


BarbaraMorris

    Well, "We do not have heat" is something we would say in English, but not to mean "We are not hot". We might say "The power is out and we do not have heat."

    Since there's no context for it, it seems to me that both "Are you all hot" and "Do you all have heat" are correct.

    We had an ice storm here a few weeks ago, and it was common to hear people say "Do you have heat?"


jonbriden

    The vernacular use of "heat" to refer to what is perhaps more accurately called "heating" does not translate into Spanish. "tener calor" means "to be hot". It does not mean "to have heat(ing)" which would be "tener calefacción".

    So in your example, "Do you (all) have heat(ing)" - would be "¿Tienen todos ustedes "calefacción?"


DannyDannyDanny

    wow, now we're supposed to use the "vosotros" form in English? every time until this question an acceptable translation for "ustedes" is simply "you", now duolingo wants me to write "y'all"?


Hacu.

    "All" = "Todos" - it tells us that the subject (You) is plural, as there are more than one person present. However, it's not omitted in "you".

    "You all" can then be either "todos vosotros" or "todos ustedes", depending on the level of formality those ppl are adressed with.


EmuLampen

    Because the word todos is in the sentence


Heddman

    No doubt: one of the weirdest sentences on DL. But correct.


nic93snk

    ¿Tenéis calor? suena mejor.


Greg_Kahuna

    Why is the subject not at the end of the sentence: "¿Tienen calor todos ustedes?"


joi183681

    Which phrase is correct & appropriate for everyday use: Tienes frío? or Estas frío?


BarbaraMorris

    According to this site, http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/estar-fr%C3%ADo-tener-fr%C3%ADo.723925/, "tener frio" means feeling cold and "estar frio" means actually being cold, having a low body temperature.

    So "tienes frio" is almost always the right way to say it.


MattRodger3

    Side point: I keep seeing everybody refer to y'all as deep south slang. I am from Kentucky and have family in West Virginia, Virginia, Tennessee, and Indiana and people say y'all all around those states, none of which are the deep south. Although, I would argue that they are more Southern than not. Thanks, y'all!


El-Pelirrojo

    It does say if it is you are they, leaves me to guess

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.