"The retail sector is important."

Translation:Der Einzelhandel ist wichtig.

November 12, 2017

4 Comments


Bekir978479

Warum ist meine √úbersetzung ''Der Sektor des Einzelhandels ist wichtig.'' falsch?

November 12, 2017

Max.Em

Hm, I thikn it's not wrong to say, it's grammatically correct, but not the usual way to say it, so it doesn't appear on duo's "whitelist". Einzelhandelssektor or Einzelhandel are much shorter.

Ah, and you can delete the other comments....

November 12, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

would it be possible to use ---- Bedeutung here ?

December 19, 2017

Max.Em

Bedeutung is a noun. Where do you want to put it? Der Einzelhandel ist von Bedeutung?

December 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.