1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The retail sector is importa…

"The retail sector is important."

Translation:Der Einzelhandel ist wichtig.

November 12, 2017

5 Comments


Bekir978479

Warum ist meine Übersetzung ''Der Sektor des Einzelhandels ist wichtig.'' falsch?


Max.Em

Hm, I thikn it's not wrong to say, it's grammatically correct, but not the usual way to say it, so it doesn't appear on duo's "whitelist". Einzelhandelssektor or Einzelhandel are much shorter.

Ah, and you can delete the other comments....


Ondtogviltonsket

would it be possible to use ---- Bedeutung here ?


Max.Em

Bedeutung is a noun. Where do you want to put it? Der Einzelhandel ist von Bedeutung?


hm437e

"Der Kleinhandel" should be accepted (in comparison to Großhandel).
Or is that an out-dated term?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.