1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind ihre Töchter."

"Wir sind ihre Töchter."

Translation:We are their daughters.

November 12, 2017

12 Comments


cosminv6u

Why 'your' was marked wrong


ikwilvertalen

For it to be "your", it would have to be "Ihre" (with a capital I. Formal "you" is capitalised in all its forms: Sie, Ihr(e), Ihnen, etc.). Also, it would unnatural for a sentence like this to use the formal version of "you" as you would be addressing your parents ("we are your daughters") and you generally wouldn't address your parents with "Sie".


LizaSilvaM

What about ihre for "her daughters" since ihre is her and Töchter is plural?


RiaRose701921

Why not we are her daughters?


requin230

it was accepted for me


JohnnyT17

I wrote this and it was accepted June 5, 2020


sorineatza

We are your daughters. Translation of "ihre" is "your", "their" etc.


requin230

"Wir sind ihre Töchter" - "We are her/their daughters"

"Wir sind Ihre Töchter (Ihre capitalized)" - "We are your daughters"


LuisAdrian943811

Ihre can also be her, right?


DanielEver918123

"We are their daughters". I typed "We are their daughters" and says I got it wrong. What the ?


alex.m.s.evans

Maybe you used the wrong their?


HOHNB

Her ihr. His seine

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.