1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind ihre Töchter."

"Wir sind ihre Töchter."

Translation:We are their daughters.

November 12, 2017

8 Comments


cosminv6u

Why 'your' was marked wrong


ikwilvertalen

For it to be "your", it would have to be "Ihre" (with a capital I. Formal "you" is capitalised in all its forms: Sie, Ihr(e), Ihnen, etc.). Also, it would unnatural for a sentence like this to use the formal version of "you" as you would be addressing your parents ("we are your daughters") and you generally wouldn't address your parents with "Sie".


LizaSilvaM

What about ihre for "her daughters" since ihre is her and Töchter is plural?


[deactivated user]

    Why not we are her daughters?


requin230

    it was accepted for me


JohnnyT17

    I wrote this and it was accepted June 5, 2020


rurudumpling

    same it didn't accept for me


keeley66

    how to decide whether "ihre" means "their" or "her" .... any suggestions?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.