Zebila

"Ça consiste à manger des frites."

3/15/2013, 4:23:03 AM

8 Comments


Zebila

I'm struggling of thinking of when you would say this? Or is it random? All I can think of something like "He was eating a McDonald's meal. It consisted of eating fries"

3/15/2013, 4:23:03 AM

multirodent

Yeah, this sentence is weirding me out as well! I sure hate to think that my ability to learn the language is dependent on somehow magically understanding these "unconventional" phrases!

3/24/2013, 7:42:03 PM

zebrapacsirta

It is a very dumb sentence :(

4/1/2013, 3:40:54 PM

dacotre

From the dictionary hints, I took it to mean: "it consists of fried foods". No good? Pourqouis?

4/18/2013, 3:35:11 PM

KDelamont

Yeah, the english version is wholly incorrect

4/20/2013, 12:50:59 PM

JayKaySan

This sentence is completely nonsensical in English. You could instead say "Our day consisted of eating fries", which would be gluttonous, but grammatically acceptable.

But more to the point: What does this sentence even mean to a French person?

4/29/2013, 8:12:49 AM

shopMNemonic

Some sentences are just strange but this takes the cake. Stranger than owing someone a chicken. Who says that? Otherwise I love duolingo.

4/25/2013, 7:50:55 PM

Remy

Thanks for your feedback! This sentence has been deleted.

5/2/2013, 11:01:56 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.