Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu sunt a doua fată."

Translation:I am the second girl.

10 months ago

5 Comments


FJC741
FJC741

Fata...no? We use the definitive...or no?

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

No. In expressions like "the Nth <noun>", the definite article is actually expressed by the ordinal numeral, so there is no article used by the noun. See this thread for more info.

10 months ago

Purva1405

Why isn't it 'doilea' ?

9 months ago

xavi75724

Because this is for masculine nouns.

Eu sunt al doilea băiet.

9 months ago

Jeff572054

Couldn't this also be translated as "I am the second daughter."?

7 months ago