1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt a doua fată."

"Eu sunt a doua fată."

Translation:I am the second girl.

November 12, 2017

7 Comments


xavi75724

Because this is for masculine nouns.

Eu sunt al doilea băiet.


FJC741

Fata...no? We use the definitive...or no?


Lurch_M

No. In expressions like "the Nth <noun>", the definite article is actually expressed by the ordinal numeral, so there is no article used by the noun. See this thread for more info.


Purva1405

Why isn't it 'doilea' ?


Hatch-Slack

”doilea” is for masculine and neutral singular.


Jeff572054

Couldn't this also be translated as "I am the second daughter."?


Hatch-Slack

Not in this sentence. "I am the second daughter." is ”Eu sunt a doua fiică”. But your guess is good. ”Fată” can mean ”daughter” in some specific context. ”Vecinul are o fată frumoasă” - ”The neighbour has a beautiful daughter (girl).”

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.