"Píšu knihu o víně."

Translation:I have been writing a book about wine.

November 12, 2017

11 Comments


2FH3n0AZ

“ I am writing a book about wine” should also be accepted

January 6, 2019

BoneheadBass

"I am writing a book about wine" is accepted. But there is a report in the system, from about the same time as your comment, for "i ma writing a book about wine"... which isn't. Oops?

January 6, 2019

MandelSoft

Why is "I write a book about wine" wrong? "Pišu" is "I write", as far as I know.

November 12, 2017

svrsheque

because it sounds like you write one every day. but we cannot hope to teach two languages at the same time, so i added it.

December 9, 2017

vor23

It all depends on the context. If the question were "what do you do every decade?" then the answer could be "I write a book about wine." Far more likely, though, is to say, "I am writing a book about wine."

January 26, 2018

Blarni

If I have this right, 'o' can be accusative or locative. Why is this locative instead of accusative? What is 'locative' about a book about wine?

April 22, 2018

2FH3n0AZ

My translation “ I am writing a book about wine “ is not accepted . Why ?

January 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

"I am writing a book about wine" is accepted. There doesn't seem to be a report in the system for your answer, which means we can't see what you actually wrote, so we can't tell you what might have been the problem. It's always a good idea to use the Report button if you're fairly sure your answer was correct.

January 25, 2019

GoranBezan

I am a little confused about the translation into English. The course suggests that the correct answer is I have been writing a book about wine, which is in past the past tense. However, I believe that 'Pisu knihu' is in the present tense. Can someone clarify please because this is not the only instance of this anomaly in the course. Thank you.

April 15, 2019

VladaFu

"I have been writing" is the present perfect tense. It is a still ongoing action that started some time ago.

April 15, 2019

GoranBezan

OK, many thanks for clarifying. I checked it now and yes, it is present perfect progressive tense.

April 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.