"I am drinking and you are paying."

Translation:Ich trinke, und du bezahlst.

11/12/2017, 3:36:00 PM

11 Comments


Philinguo

Prost!

11/12/2017, 3:36:00 PM

Max.Em

Ein Hoch auf den edlen Spender!

11/12/2017, 3:40:00 PM

CAtreides

This is my favorite thing i have read on this app

4/20/2018, 4:41:31 PM

niamhsgray

What is the difference between zahlen and bezahlen?

8/4/2018, 8:23:37 PM

Gwaugle

Count vs. Pay

3/16/2019, 2:13:12 PM

Elardus

I tried '....und du zahlst' instead of '...und du bezahlst' and learnt that both work in this case.

6/16/2018, 2:08:25 AM

veganpanda

Duo need to sort out their dictionary hints, so many times the hints lead us down the wrong path, are they doing it purposely?!

9/2/2018, 9:02:34 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No.

It's just that the hints are attached to the word on its own, not to a word in a particular sentence.

So some of the hints may be appropriate for some other sentence on Duolingo but not for the one you are currently translating.

Duo tries to sort the hints so that the ones most appropriate for the current sentence are at the top, but it can become confused, so even the topmost one is not reliably the correct one.

However, if none of the hints are appropriate for the current sentence, then that's bad and should be corrected.

In that case, it's helpful if someone comments with all the hints they saw (Duo usually only shows a subset of the hints, three or so) for the word that they are missing hints for, and say which one(s) they expected in addition.

However, note that hints are generally only added to correspond to the "best" translation -- we often accept many alternative translations as well, and you might be shown one of those as a correction if you type something else and Duo thinks that that alternative is "closer" to what you typed.

9/3/2018, 5:04:21 AM

veganpanda

I have reported before but doesn't seem to make much (if any) difference, and as the 'hints' don't refer to words in the sentences, alone, why call them "hints", seems I could do better just guessing? I certainly wouldn't do worse! Also I won't have time to report every time I come across errors.

I wish I could afford to visit Germany, it would be the best way to learn German.

Btw, can screenshots be posted here?

9/3/2018, 9:36:54 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I have reported before but doesn't seem to make much (if any) difference

Hint reports just show up as the the text "Hints are wrong or missing", which is so vague that it's essentially useless.

Which word is missing hints? Which word has wrong hints? Which of those hints is wrong, and what should it be?

Far better to submit a free-text report if you have that option; second best is probably to post -- with detail! -- on the sentence discussion.

Btw, can screenshots be posted here?

Not directly -- only links to web pages or images are possible.

So you'd have to upload the screenshot to a website, then post a link to it.

(If you want the picture to appear in-line, you can use Markdown for that: something like ![](https://www.example.com/path/screenshot.jpg) .)

9/3/2018, 10:15:24 AM

veganpanda

"Far better to submit a free-text report if you have that option; " You are correct of course, sadly Duo have now removed any way of users doing anything other than just a tick, sometimes there's no option to tick that's even suitable!

11/12/2018, 2:45:26 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.