1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is Duolingo."

"It is Duolingo."

Translation:Es ist Duolingo.

November 12, 2017

13 Comments


Qlturka

Why I can't use Das ist Duolingo?


mizinamo

Because the English sentence is "It is Duolingo" and not "That is Duolingo" -- it refers to something previously mentioned rather than to something new that you are "pointing to" in order to introduce it to the conversation.


Farzad8913

Normally "this is Duolingo can be used instead of " It is Duolingo " . It seems both answers are correct


joybreegam

I accidentally dragged the word duolingo out of the screen?????


Elaphos1

Duolingo is pronounced weirdly, like doo-lingo. It should be four syllables, with each vowel clearly distinguished...


frankiemustdie07

I always pronounced it as "du-oh-ling-go"


banacata

I do it correct but Duoling change my answer


IsaiahBlai3

You could also use Er or sie


petitnekka

It won't allow me to enter "Es ist"...


BirgitAsh

The "It is" response does not work in German. You could say "stimmt" (= correct) instead. :-)


Adebimpe798339

Why do I have to use das Mädchen


mizinamo

Why do I have to use das Mädchen

das Mädchen does not belong in a translation of "It is Duolingo."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.