1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "How is the tax calculated?"

"How is the tax calculated?"

Translation:Cum se calculează impozitul?

November 12, 2017

6 Comments


LukeMadhan

When do you use "cât de" as opposed to "cum"?


Lurch_M

cum = how (as in: "in what manner or way?" or "by what means?")
cât de [...] = how [...] (as in: "to what extent, amount, or degree?")

And now for some examples:

  • Cum ai ajuns aici? = How did you get here?
  • Cum funcționează dispozitivul ăsta? = How does this device work?
  • Cât de mult mă iubești? = How much do you love me?
  • Cât de tare e sabia lui Zorro? = How tough is Zorro's sword? (link)

wyqtor

You only use 'cât de' when you want to know the degree of something, like for example 'how much do you like ice cream?' = 'cât de mult îți place înghețata?'


Andrei545078

Cum means "How" and "cât de" means "how much" Eg: Cum arată casa?-How the house looks like? And Cât de mult mă costă? -How much it cost me?


Andra_Iasomie

Cât de = how much Cum = how


Jill635577

What is the 'se' doing here? Why not Cum este calculează impozitul?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.