Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How is the tax calculated?"

Translation:Cum se calculează impozitul?

10 months ago

5 Comments


LukeMadhan

When do you use "cât de" as opposed to "cum"?

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

cum = how (as in: "in what manner or way?" or "by what means?")
cât de [...] = how [...] (as in: "to what extent, amount, or degree?")

And now for some examples:

  • Cum ai ajuns aici? = How did you get here?
  • Cum funcționează dispozitivul ăsta? = How does this device work?
  • Cât de mult mă iubești? = How much do you love me?
  • Cât de tare e sabia lui Zorro? = How tough is Zorro's sword? (link)
10 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

You only use 'cât de' when you want to know the degree of something, like for example 'how much do you like ice cream?' = 'cât de mult îți place înghețata?'

8 months ago

Andrei545078

Cum means "How" and "cât de" means "how much" Eg: Cum arată casa?-How the house looks like? And Cât de mult mă costă? -How much it cost me?

7 months ago

Andra_Iasomie

Cât de = how much Cum = how

6 months ago