"Let me know who I am."

Translation:제가 누구인지 알려주세요.

November 12, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Komerinam

영화 대사 같다...


RQZ.Sash

What does 인 mean here?


oee16

인 comes from 인다, declarative present tense (formal, low respect) of the verb 이다 (be equivalent to).


merazjoon
  • Daniel, Lookism 2020

angiebordoli

Can someone explain this sentence please?


oee16

Main clause: Let me know = 알려주세요

Subordinating clause: who I am = 제가 누구이(다)

Subordinating conjunction for stative verb: ~(으)ㄴ지 for present tense. This conjunction is used to link a subordinating clause to a main clause when the subordinating clause is a wh- interrogative clause [i.e. question clause starting with who, what, which, when, where, why, whether etc.]

In Korean the subordinating clause always fronts the sentence so,

제가 누구이 + ~(으)ㄴ지 || 알려주세요 =>

제가 누구인지 || 알려주세요 =>

Ans: 제가 누구인지 알려주세요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.