"Ton jean est bleu."

Translation:Your jeans are blue.

March 15, 2013

24 Comments


nbzain

why not "'your jeans is blue"

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"jeans" and "trousers" are plural in English whereas "jean" and "pantalon" are singular in French.

March 16, 2013

bertyhell

shouldn't this be a warning? we are trying to learn french and not English after all some of us are not native English speakers.

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Duolingo does not give warnings, nor explanations, nor grammar hints... you have to use other sources (plenty on the Internet) or ask question through this forum to get answers.

March 23, 2013

bertyhell

yes it does when you use "the" instead of "a" it sais so when you use an accent the wrong way, it warns you "pay attention to accents"

here it should say: pay attention: jeans is plural in English

March 23, 2013

sashee

I am not sure how Due scrambles the questions into different sections, but this question came up in Colors for me... Which is after the Clothing section..

In any case, it's vocabulary, you'll get it with practice.

August 31, 2013

RosbifFrog

Plural in English but singular in French. 'Your jeans is blue' is not correct in English. In French 'Ton jean est bleu' is correct as Sitesurf said "jeans" and "trousers" are plural in English whereas "jean" and "pantalon" are singular in French.

February 6, 2014

punikaO

agree! i got this one wrong too.

July 15, 2013

RosbifFrog

Some people learning English would get confused as to why we say 'trousers' or 'jeans' etc when referring to a singular item. 'The trousers that I am wearing' to them they might think I have 2 pairs on. But it just takes learning the grammar of another language. Practice, practice, practice :-)

February 6, 2014

InvertedGo

The reason "pants", "trousers", and "jeans" are all plural is that they have been shortened from "a pair of pants", "a pair of trousers", and "a pair of jeans".

Once upon a time they were just two tubes of cloth, one per leg, and attached separately at the waist. Thereof "a pair". Only later did someone think to sew them together but it was too late. They were already known as "a pair of" and it stuck.

Then later "a pair of" started to be omitted in casual language but the plurality remained. So "pants", "trousers", and "jeans".

Hope this helps.

December 21, 2018

LarryMitz

According to a québeoise friend of mine (who teaches the language), in Canada "les pantalons" and "les jeans" follows the English useage i.e. both are plural in form rather than singular. Can any other french-speaking Canadian comment on this?

January 31, 2014

Callum_Jabiri

Ton jean est bleu = your jeans is blue.


your jeans are blue = tes jeans sont bleus

i'm loosing my heart fill for some stupid translation errors .

October 3, 2013

AabLevellen

Jeans in English is always plural: one piece for each leg - a pair of jeans, even when you talk about one item of clothing.

In french this garment is not considered to be a pair of jeans but one garment, thus in french it is singular: jean.

When you talk about two or more jeans in french you use the plural: jeans.

February 22, 2014

DavidMuir1

"Your jeans is blue" isn't correct English, therefore it isn't a correct translation of the French sentence. Why do you think you should have got it right? Because your version is logical? English isn't always logical.

November 27, 2013

RosbifFrog

Unfortunately you are wrong. But you will get the hang of the grammar in time. As sitesurf has said;

"j'ai acheté 2 jeans hier, un Levi's et un diesel".

"j'ai acheté 1 jean hier, un Levi's"

February 6, 2014

colt00

I do the same answer and it shows that I am wrong? Any explanation?

October 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

All relevant explanations are above.

October 21, 2013

colt00

Does it mean that there is no "jeans" but "jean" in French? So whatever the jeans are one or more, it could be used as "jean" in French?

October 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"j'ai acheté 2 jeans hier, un Levi's et un diesel".

"j'ai acheté 1 jean hier, un Levi's"

October 21, 2013

IterMercator

Basicly you never use "jean" in english since 1 jean is still considered plural and thus, called "jeans", as a commentor said above

-ENGLISH: "Jeans", the clothing is a pair(legs most likely), always plural

-FRENCH: "Jean", The French consider the clothing one piece, so the a single pair of jeans is "jean", however if you have two or more pairs of jeans, the french would say "jeans"

Hope you can understand what i'm saying, my explaining skills aren't that good and i'm on mobile

September 28, 2014

Jithupaul

Why can't we use tes jean Sont bleu

October 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read the rest of the thread. "un jean" is singular in French, so the verb has to conjugate in singular and determiners and adjectives in singular: ton (sing) jean (sing) est (sing) bleu (sing).

October 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.