1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton jean est bleu."

"Ton jean est bleu."

Translation:Your jeans are blue.

March 15, 2013

24 Comments


nbzain

why not "'your jeans is blue"


Sitesurf

"jeans" and "trousers" are plural in English whereas "jean" and "pantalon" are singular in French.


bertyhell

shouldn't this be a warning? we are trying to learn french and not English after all some of us are not native English speakers.


Sitesurf

Duolingo does not give warnings, nor explanations, nor grammar hints... you have to use other sources (plenty on the Internet) or ask question through this forum to get answers.


bertyhell

yes it does when you use "the" instead of "a" it sais so when you use an accent the wrong way, it warns you "pay attention to accents"

here it should say: pay attention: jeans is plural in English


sashee

I am not sure how Due scrambles the questions into different sections, but this question came up in Colors for me... Which is after the Clothing section..

In any case, it's vocabulary, you'll get it with practice.


RosbifFrog

Plural in English but singular in French. 'Your jeans is blue' is not correct in English. In French 'Ton jean est bleu' is correct as Sitesurf said "jeans" and "trousers" are plural in English whereas "jean" and "pantalon" are singular in French.


punikaO

agree! i got this one wrong too.


RosbifFrog

Some people learning English would get confused as to why we say 'trousers' or 'jeans' etc when referring to a singular item. 'The trousers that I am wearing' to them they might think I have 2 pairs on. But it just takes learning the grammar of another language. Practice, practice, practice :-)


InvertedGo

The reason "pants", "trousers", and "jeans" are all plural is that they have been shortened from "a pair of pants", "a pair of trousers", and "a pair of jeans".

Once upon a time they were just two tubes of cloth, one per leg, and attached separately at the waist. Thereof "a pair". Only later did someone think to sew them together but it was too late. They were already known as "a pair of" and it stuck.

Then later "a pair of" started to be omitted in casual language but the plurality remained. So "pants", "trousers", and "jeans".

Hope this helps.


LarryMitz

According to a québeoise friend of mine (who teaches the language), in Canada "les pantalons" and "les jeans" follows the English useage i.e. both are plural in form rather than singular. Can any other french-speaking Canadian comment on this?


Callum_Jabiri

Ton jean est bleu = your jeans is blue.


your jeans are blue = tes jeans sont bleus

i'm loosing my heart fill for some stupid translation errors .


AabLevellen

Jeans in English is always plural: one piece for each leg - a pair of jeans, even when you talk about one item of clothing.

In french this garment is not considered to be a pair of jeans but one garment, thus in french it is singular: jean.

When you talk about two or more jeans in french you use the plural: jeans.


DavidMuir1

"Your jeans is blue" isn't correct English, therefore it isn't a correct translation of the French sentence. Why do you think you should have got it right? Because your version is logical? English isn't always logical.


RosbifFrog

Unfortunately you are wrong. But you will get the hang of the grammar in time. As sitesurf has said;

"j'ai acheté 2 jeans hier, un Levi's et un diesel".

"j'ai acheté 1 jean hier, un Levi's"


colt00

I do the same answer and it shows that I am wrong? Any explanation?


Sitesurf

All relevant explanations are above.


colt00

Does it mean that there is no "jeans" but "jean" in French? So whatever the jeans are one or more, it could be used as "jean" in French?


Sitesurf

"j'ai acheté 2 jeans hier, un Levi's et un diesel".

"j'ai acheté 1 jean hier, un Levi's"


IterMercator

Basicly you never use "jean" in english since 1 jean is still considered plural and thus, called "jeans", as a commentor said above

-ENGLISH: "Jeans", the clothing is a pair(legs most likely), always plural

-FRENCH: "Jean", The French consider the clothing one piece, so the a single pair of jeans is "jean", however if you have two or more pairs of jeans, the french would say "jeans"

Hope you can understand what i'm saying, my explaining skills aren't that good and i'm on mobile


Jithupaul

Why can't we use tes jean Sont bleu


Sitesurf

Please read the rest of the thread. "un jean" is singular in French, so the verb has to conjugate in singular and determiners and adjectives in singular: ton (sing) jean (sing) est (sing) bleu (sing).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.