"Právě tam jedu."

Translation:I am going there just now.

11/12/2017, 4:26:11 PM

8 Comments


dsarkarati

"Right now I am going there." is identical in meaning and is grammatically correct.

11/12/2017, 4:26:11 PM

LICA98

is "just now" not the same as "now"?

6/7/2018, 3:38:21 AM

iyoossaev

One is "just now" (with emphasis), the other is just "now".

10/6/2018, 7:25:43 AM

folshost

Yes, an example of probably the most common usage of "now" vs. "just now" would be that "just now" means that emphasis is being placed on the now-ness of what is happening, or suggesting that it has happened very recently, e.g. "Have you seen Derek?" "Yes, I just now saw him". Although, now that I think about it, this may be colloquial usage in English, and so another native speaker's opinion might help clarify that. I'm from the southern US

12/25/2018, 5:05:53 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Great explanation! (Native AmE, East Coast)

12/26/2018, 7:53:42 AM

celyn3

I think people would also say "I am just going there now"

9/5/2018, 10:02:25 PM

folshost

Yes, that should work. Although, that would probably only be said if that place was just mentioned, at least in my experience. Example: "Have you been to the store yet today?" "No, I am just going there now"

12/25/2018, 5:00:43 PM

iyoossaev

Can právě mean "exactly (there)" in this sentence in addition to the temporal meaning?

10/6/2018, 7:24:59 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.