"Don't feed the child chocolate."

Translation:아이에게 초콜릿을 먹이지 마세요.

November 12, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YunisR

Then they get hyper and keep begging for more


DarthAusten

I typed 아이에게 초콜릿을 먹이지 마 and it underlined 마 and said it should be 마세요. Is there a reason it has to be formal?


Rhoyelle

There is no context, so no, it doesn't have to be. It's just a missing option, please flag it.


Rob676803

There are two exercises in this lesson with the same structure. When 아이 is used Duolingo gives 'to the child' as the correct answer. When 개 is used, 'to the dogs' is not accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.