1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I remove the stain."

"I remove the stain."

Translation:Ich entferne den Fleck.

November 12, 2017

4 Comments


AndrsSzala5

Finally a long lost vocab! :D


Math-Prof

Is not "abnehmen" acceptable here


BirgitAsh

Nein. No, it does not fit. It either means to take something off someone /somewhere like "Ich nehme das Bild ab" - I take the picture down or it means to lose weight "Ich will abnehmen" - I want to lose weight.


Dakeryas

Apparently a different root, but Fleck and freckle are not so far away in my head, so the mnemonic might serve you too!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.