"The bird quietly writes a letter."

Translation:새가 조용히 편지를 써요.

November 12, 2017

6 Comments


journey816

Question? My answer was "새가 편지를 조용히 써요"...I was trying to structure the sentence according to the Who Where What How Verb thinking the How should come right before the verb 써요. Could this go either way and still be correct? I was marked wrong.

November 12, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes you can write it the way you did. Flag it.

November 13, 2017

EmunaV

Can I change the order of 조용히 and 편지를?

June 24, 2018

AlexanderR686914

Sneaky Sneaky Duo...

March 26, 2019

Maayan22866

What does the 히 mean?

September 11, 2018

oee16

조용 - quiet, silent (adjective)

조용히 - quietly, silently (adverb)

August 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.