1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bird quietly writes a le…

"The bird quietly writes a letter."

Translation:새가 조용히 편지를 써요.

November 12, 2017

12 Comments


journey816

Question? My answer was "새가 편지를 조용히 써요"...I was trying to structure the sentence according to the Who Where What How Verb thinking the How should come right before the verb 써요. Could this go either way and still be correct? I was marked wrong.


wintertriangles

Yes you can write it the way you did. Flag it.


DNA917

It is correct now


AlexanderR686914

Sneaky Sneaky Duo...


EmunaVinograd

Can I change the order of 조용히 and 편지를?


KanKanMikan

at this point I'm not even surprise for sentence like this, i just took the lesson as reading a fiction story


Maayan22866

What does the 히 mean?


oee16

조용 - quiet, silent (adjective)

조용히 - quietly, silently (adverb)


Soccermom98

When do you use 히 and when do use 게 ending to make adverbs?


oee16

Most Sino-Korean -하다 adjectives have 2 adverbs, the regular adverb -히 (English '-ly' adverbs) which modifies/describes the action (represented by the verb); and the base adverb -하게 (which modifies/describes the temporary state adopted by the agent/subject). Base adverbs do not always translate into English as adverbs. They tend to preserve their adjective forms.

새가 조용히 편지를 씁니다 (regular adverb) = The bird writes the letter quietly [ --> 'quietly' describes the way the letter writing is done ]

새가 조용하게 편지를 씁니다 = The bird quiet (in a quiet manner/calmly) writes the letter [ --> 'quiet', adverb describing the temporary state of the agent i.e. bird when it writes the letter ]

A very helpful example from @susieowly :

마을은 조용히 변했다 (regular adverb) = The village has quietly changed. (<- the change is quiet, subtle)

마을은 조용하게 변했다 (base adverb) = The village turned quiet (base adverb acting on the agent i.e. the village) [<- The village is now in a temporary state of quietness].


mhin1

Formally these adverbs are conjugated from adjectives. 게 is general use while 히 is used for most adjectives that end in ~하다.


Kumala345329

This sentence reminds me to the webtoon comic with the title : Remarried empress hahaha

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.