"Not one more word"

Translation:Pas un mot de plus

November 12, 2017

9 Comments


Smashmonster2

why is it not "Pas un mot plus?"

Bonus question: when are we suppose to use "de" between a noun and an adverb?

March 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I was very curious about this myself so I posted a question on the WordRef forum and received this response from a native French speaker:

You can only use de plus after a noun when you mean: 1 more X, 2 additional Y's, etc.

► "Not one more word". → Pas un mot de plus.
Pas un mot plus ✘ is simply not idiomatic.

It can also be used after an adverb. ► "Nothing more." Rien de plus.

As a standalone phrase, de plus means "moreover, besides".

There's also the phrase de plus en plus→ "more and more".

March 14, 2018

AmitLavee

can i use "aucun mot de plus" ? thanks

December 14, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

My question too.

November 5, 2018

Trinigirl54

Why is the first hint used "aucune" if it is not correct to use. Then that hint should not be listed. These hints are becoming frustrating!

March 30, 2018

transcendent1

Can I use it with other nouns, like 'Pas un livre de plus' ?

November 12, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Certainly.

November 5, 2018

Elizabeth870279

I know there must be a way to say this using something like aucun ... rien ?

July 8, 2018

miniyazz

"Pas un autre mot" - c'est d'accord? Merci

December 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.