"학생이 의자를 돌려요."

Translation:The student turns the chair.

November 12, 2017

7 Comments


viswarkarman

REALLY? "the student" - correct, "a student" - wrong?

January 25, 2019

cornyholio

I know right, really annoying..


Camv2.0

So from my pieced together notes (not sure how correct I am but this is what I've gathered from repeating this section):

To Turn (The corner, or like, your body, or whatever object) 돌다

To turn (Rotate/Spin) 돌리다

To return (Come back) 돌아오다

To return (An object to a place/person) 돌려주다


AlwaysT1red

In the other sentence one should translate it as "spin" but here it's not allowed? Makes no sense IMHO.


TeoJr

돌리다 = spin, turn.

Spin != turn, though

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.