1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We deceive the boy."

"We deceive the boy."

Translation:우리는 남자아이를 속입니다.

November 12, 2017

19 Comments


the_crait

Sounds creepy...


pastel-shinki

I don't understand why it won't take "소년" in place of "남자아이"


Ash-Fred

All answers with "소년" in place of "남자아이" are now accepted.


JoesCathbert

what is the 요 form of 속입니? Is it a curse word?


zsersxcafx

What a garbage we are


Le_choc

What is the 요 form of the verb?


OliverKalman

속이다 • 속입니다 • 속여요


viswarkarman

I answered with 속여요, which is a correct conjugation according to outside sources, but since it flagged it as a typo I can't report as an alternative correct solution. Moderator?


morganic_c

What is the stem of 속입니다 (to deceive)?


slowsummits

감사합니다


talychaengie

What does 'decieve' mean? Some synonyms, pls?


multistan32

it means to like lie to someone i had to look it up


talychaengie

thanks, I understand now


dUlOGy

I just realized that I might be this boy...


viswarkarman

If I am trying to emphasize that we deceived the BOY (not the girl standing next to him, for example), would this be correct: "우리가 남자아이는 속입니다."?


Valeria_sofia04

Why we mark 남자아이 with 를 instead of 가?


ARMLINK.4EVR

That's bad you know •ˇ_ˇ•

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.