"여자의 개가 아픕니다."

Translation:The woman's dog is ill.

November 12, 2017

15 Comments


Staszek456

get well soon doggo

November 13, 2017

doodlebob20

is 의 possesive?

March 1, 2018

eramoreugeda

Yes

May 8, 2018

Some_BTS_Nerd

Why is so much bad stuff happening so doges this lesson?! THIS IS NOT OKAY

March 17, 2019

Ceaser_Madrazo

How is it "The woman's dogs" if "dog" isn't plural in the sentence? Or is it plural and I just don't see how?

November 12, 2017

Ceaser_Madrazo

Well crap, according to the above translation, it isn't plural. But it said it was plural when I was translating. Was that just a typo from Duolingo?

November 12, 2017

zoehyung

i'm guessing this is fixed now, because i didn't have this problem :)

March 18, 2018

Murakel

Both answers should be correct, as any noun in Korean could be singular or plural depending on the context. If in the conversation the woman had more than one dog, and they were all sick, this sentence would work just as well as if only one dog were sick or if the woman only had one dog.

July 6, 2018

Staszek456

i see a singular dog in the above translation

November 13, 2017

zoehyung

it says the woman's dog, not plural :)

March 18, 2018

EllieCross2

It's feeling pretty ruff

April 6, 2019

JackieMurr5

I thought "appa" means something hurts. Or am i mistaken.

April 8, 2018

Flash36

Can mean both "hurt" and "sick".

May 17, 2018

jiwoff

아파 (apa) is hurt but as 아픕니다 means ill. same word :) not to be confused with 아빠 (appa) which means father.

August 30, 2018

Yajaira432008

I don't know but "appa" is different from "apeub" so that could be part of the confusion? I honestly don't know because I thought "Appa" referred to father?

July 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.