1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자의 개가 아픕니다."

"여자의 개가 아픕니다."

Translation:The woman's dog is ill.

November 12, 2017

19 Comments


doodlebob20

is 의 possesive?


megha.101

Isn't ill the same thing as sick?


MKatharsis

아프다 • (apeuda) (infinitive 아파, sequential 아프니)

to be painful, to hurt


Ceaser_Madrazo

How is it "The woman's dogs" if "dog" isn't plural in the sentence? Or is it plural and I just don't see how?


Ceaser_Madrazo

Well crap, according to the above translation, it isn't plural. But it said it was plural when I was translating. Was that just a typo from Duolingo?


Murakel

Both answers should be correct, as any noun in Korean could be singular or plural depending on the context. If in the conversation the woman had more than one dog, and they were all sick, this sentence would work just as well as if only one dog were sick or if the woman only had one dog.


zoehyung

i'm guessing this is fixed now, because i didn't have this problem :)


JackieMurr5

I thought "appa" means something hurts. Or am i mistaken.


jiwoff

아파 (apa) is hurt but as 아픕니다 means ill. same word :) not to be confused with 아빠 (appa) which means father.


Flash36

Can mean both "hurt" and "sick".


tmurf2

sick and ill what is the difference


Fallin_Flower

Shouldn't "sick" be accepted too? "Sick" and "ill" are the same thing.


Kien06022000

아픕니다 ill


buggy271998

저는 당신에서 아븐하구 비금합니다 I am sick and tired of you?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.