"Korea is beautiful."

Translation:한국은 아름답습니다.

November 12, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Staszek456

now thats useful to know if i want to talk to Koreans ;) aaand thats true


_Antoniette_

What's the difference between 'Arumdaweo" and 'arumdapsumnida'?


Christianryanvl

The 1st one is informal(you'd say this to a friend). The 2nd is formal (you'd say this to someone significantly older or higher in social/work status). But they mean the same thing


Hanzo_Ergo

The former means beautiful, and the latter means IS beautiful.


Tom703719

Why do mountains use yepda and Korea arimda?


Kyle648823

아름답습니다 means to be beautiful, 예쁩니다 means to be pretty.


swarna.sharma

Why there is 은, shouldn't it be 가 ??


PrKMh

그것은 맞는 것 같아!!


HackBaart

One team one figjt


1Tofuu

what does '은' mean?


finyyy

But sometimes 에쁨니다 translates into beautiful. So how about 아름답습나다 which has the same meaning.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.