"We need him."

Translation:Potřebujeme ho.

November 12, 2017

10 Comments


va-diim

I understand potřebujeme ho," but I don't understand how potřebujeme jej means the same thing.

November 12, 2017

endless_sleeper

It's simple, there are two possible words for the same thing. Check T&N for Pronouns.

November 13, 2017

Ronsen4

"Ho potřebujeme" is wrong but "Jeho potřebujeme" is right? Can someone explain me the difference please?

December 13, 2017

N3C

In Polish you cannot use short pronouns in the begining of the sentence. I believe the same rule applies for Czech, since the languages are closely related.

December 27, 2017

Travis0

This kind of information would be nice to have in the introduction page

January 21, 2018

petic

It is explained in the Tips and Notes: "Some of the forms can only appear in the second position in the clause (like the verb particle se). These "clitics" are the forms listed in italics." Te (with the hat on e) and ho are such forms :)

January 28, 2018

Vixg

Yes it's writtern but it is not super clear and the use of italics is just unfortunate.

July 29, 2018

holzfaeller.marc

After reading lots of comments and asking the same questions elsewhere I kind of figured it out: "Ho" and "tě" must follow the second position rule and are more stressed as "jeho" and "tebe". In "potřebujeme ho" we really HIM and in "jeho potřebujeme" we need him but anyone else would be ok too.

March 15, 2019

artem10436

Why "potřebujeme jeho" is wrong?

February 18, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Potřebujeme jeho" is accepted. If that's what you wrote, it should not have been rejected. Perhaps you have encountered the grading bug that turns up now and then... and over which the course team has no control.

February 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.