1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The Earth has a North Pole a…

"The Earth has a North Pole and a South Pole."

Translation:Die Erde hat einen Nordpol und einen Südpol.

November 12, 2017

2 Comments


WhiteRabbit442

When do you use "die Erde" to refer to the world, and when "die Welt"? Or is there no difference?


Querig

Usually "die Erde" means the planet as a concrete physical thing, and "die Welt" means the abstract concept of everything happening on the planet, pretty much like "earth" and "world". Sometimes the two are used synonymously, but in this case we're talking about the physical places of North and South Pole, so it's "Erde".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.