"The Earth has a North Pole and a South Pole."

Translation:Die Erde hat einen Nordpol und einen S├╝dpol.

November 12, 2017

2 Comments


WhiteRabbit442

When do you use "die Erde" to refer to the world, and when "die Welt"? Or is there no difference?

April 14, 2018

Querig

Usually "die Erde" means the planet as a concrete physical thing, and "die Welt" means the abstract concept of everything happening on the planet, pretty much like "earth" and "world". Sometimes the two are used synonymously, but in this case we're talking about the physical places of North and South Pole, so it's "Erde".

May 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.