"Gdzie mieszka twoja siostra?"

Translation:Where does your sister live?

November 12, 2017

4 Comments


GIJoeski

Kreepy

November 12, 2017

frandogk3

With this word order, what is being emphasized?

January 21, 2018

kyle.godon

Following.

April 23, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Nothing, really. It's the most neutral word order to me. True, the subject is after the verb, but I guess it's better to put the subject (if it's not a pronoun, like 'ona') at the end of the sentence than put the verb at the end of the sentence...

Or maybe we could say that emphasizing 'your sister' makes more sense than 'living'. Like in "Where is the house... of your sister?". Just wondering. Those are not thing that a native generally consciously thinks about...

May 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.