Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am so tired that I cannot study."

Translation:Estoy tan cansada que no puedo estudiar.

5 years ago

15 Comments


akanderson

Cansada es correcto tambiƩn?

5 years ago

1_Stephie
1_Stephie

i have the same question. Wouldn't a woman say 'estoy tan cansada'?

5 years ago

thepkl

I think you are right

5 years ago

Linguismo

Report it

5 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

IMO whenever its a first person singular verb it should end in -do or -go or so on, it is not about the sex

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

waiiiit a minute I know what you are talking about now, sorry for being stupid

4 years ago

acutah
acutah

3 Dec 2014 it accepted it when I (a woman) did "Estoy tan cansada."

3 years ago

dreyes1123

you are right. I just reported it.

5 years ago

markkore

"Estoy tan cansada que no puedo estudiar" is now listed as a correct answer.

4 years ago

mayeez
mayeez

Why wasn't "demasiado" accepted as well as tan?

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

That would translate as "too tired" rather than "so tired," and you wouldn't say "too tired that I can't study," you'd either say "too tired to study" or "so tired that I can't study." It works exactly the same way in Spanish.

3 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

It is a fiNe line between being married and tired...

4 years ago

TiggerGuru

What about, "Tengo tanto sueno que no puedo estudiar."?

3 years ago

gmartins

how do I know when to use que or ese/esa for that?

3 years ago

AishaKhali8

why could I not use (muy) instead of (tan)?

1 day ago