1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀가 속입니다."

"그녀가 속입니다."

Translation:She deceives.

November 12, 2017

27 Comments


talimccl

So the man believes and the woman decieves. Who hurt you duolingo?


Nagtatago

"that girl deceives" is wrong?


pvt.wonderland

"That girl" is too direct and would signify you were pointing to a person who you could physically see. This sentence has no words to signify the girl you're talking about can see you or that you can see her.


V375981

Thats cause the lesson is pronouns. But of course it means the same


weevin

I think Duolingo is trying to distinguish the fact that 그녀 as 'She' can mean females of all ages, whereas if 'that girl' was written, it would be 그 여자아이 instead.


weevin

I suppose lying can be a form of deception, but not all deceptions are, or involve, lying.


ParkHaruka

근데 나쁜남자 더 많이 있죠!


YunisR

If 속 doesn't mean inside, how do you say she's inside?


Hikari243

속 does actually mean "inside"!

속이다 (a verb), however means "to decieve".

Removing -다 and adding the verb ending -ㅂ니다 turns the verb in its "high formal" form 속입니다, which is the respectful way to say it.

To say "She's inside", you can say "그녀는 속에 있습니다" using the location marking particle 에 and the verb 있다 which means "to exist".

You can also use 안 to mean "inside" instead of 속.


YunisR

Ah I should've known. Thanks!


jody2457

I don't even see the correct Korean words as an option. Please look at this Moderator!


hellopeopl431708

why is deceive -ㅂ니다 and believe -습니다? whats the difference?


EllaRS20

-ㅂ니다 after a vowel (속이다 --> 속이+-ㅂ니+다)

-습니다 after a consonant (믿다 --> 믿 + -습니+다)

This rule is in the "Tips" section of the Verbs 1 module


goohayoon

I have a problem here : isn't the verb "to deceive" transitive?


EllaRS20

Other meanings close to deceive can be to cheat, delude, etc.


goohayoon

Thank you for the explanation ❤


Linguistgeek

What's the polite form of 속입니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.