"그녀가 속입니다."

Translation:She deceives.

November 12, 2017

12 Comments


talimccl

So the man believes and the woman decieves. Who hurt you duolingo?

December 2, 2017

suhandiwiratama

Hahaha lol

April 20, 2019, 4:48 PM

McPwny

속다 is a verb meaning "be deceived, be fooled"
속이다 is a verb meaning "to fool, to deceive"
저는 그녀를 속여요 i deceive her
저에게 그녀가 속어요 she is deceived by me

September 20, 2018

CGTokki

Wow, thanks!

April 7, 2019

Nagtatago

"that girl deceives" is wrong?

February 13, 2018

V375981

Thats cause the lesson is pronouns. But of course it means the same

August 8, 2018

eramoreugeda

"That girl" is too direct and would signify you were pointing to a person who you could physically see. This sentence has no words to signify the girl you're talking about can see you or that you can see her.

November 2, 2018

pawladin

not lies?

March 17, 2018

YunisR

If 속 doesn't mean inside, how do you say she's inside?

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.