"그녀가 속입니다."

Translation:She deceives.

November 12, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


talimccl

So the man believes and the woman decieves. Who hurt you duolingo?


umisyifa1

You really make my day lol :)


gbrsil

holyshit i understood this thread. i can actually understand it .. ..


ParkHaruka

근데 나쁜남자 더 많이 있죠!


JohnLester422180

근데 나는 좋는 남자예여


weevin

I suppose lying can be a form of deception, but not all deceptions are, or involve, lying.


YunisR

If 속 doesn't mean inside, how do you say she's inside?


Hikari243

속 does actually mean "inside"!

속이다 (a verb), however means "to decieve".

Removing -다 and adding the verb ending -ㅂ니다 turns the verb in its "high formal" form 속입니다, which is the respectful way to say it.

To say "She's inside", you can say "그녀는 속에 있습니다" using the location marking particle 에 and the verb 있다 which means "to exist".

You can also use 안 to mean "inside" instead of 속.


YunisR

Ah I should've known. Thanks!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.