"We eat wheat."

Translation:Nous mangeons du blé.

March 15, 2013

5 Comments


anyabones

can someone explain "on mange" meaning we eat? it said the correct answer is "On mange du froment." even if i have not yet learned the word "on" I know that mange is for I, he, she, or it. I don't understand this alternative translation at all.

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Very often, the French use "on" to mean "we". But "on" is a singular pronoun, conjugated like il/elle, so:

  • on mange = nous mangeons (often)
March 16, 2013

jeffers86

"On mange" is correct, but it didn't mention that option to me. From what I understand, in conversational French it is more common than "nous" forms.

March 21, 2013

Duomail

"the man drinks water" is accepted as "l'homme boit l'eau"
why "we eat wheat" is not accepted as "nous mangeons le blé" ?
And says Correct solution: Nous maneons du blé.

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"l'homme boit l'eau" is "the man drinks THE water" (the water that is in his glass for ex.)

"the man drinks water" is "l'homme boit DE L'eau" (partitive, meaning a certain quantity of water)

March 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.