1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime le Tour de France."

"J'aime le Tour de France."

Translation:I like the Tour de France.

November 12, 2017

29 Comments


PracticalOne

What was the point of having "Tour de France" if it doesn't translate into anything else in English? At least just teach us that "tour" means "tower..."


Ripcurlgirl

Remember "tower" is la tour (feminine) and not capitalised in French :
ex. la tour de Londres = "the Tower of London"


BTCNELS

It is the bike race.


Christophe656225

So that you will know that you don't have to translate it.


makanalei1

Why can't I 'love' le Tour de France? Must I only 'like' it?


Ayanhart

Because if you loved it, it would be 'J'adore...'


gitanes68

I don't agree. "I love the Tour de France" should be accepted. Who in their right mind would say, "I like the Tour de France"? It is simply nonsensical? In England, in English you say I love.. a sport, a particular event - no one says I like the something like the Tour de France - it would be so limp-wristed! One loves a sport, an event, etc. Simple!


PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't think the point is that "love" is inappropriate in English per se in this sort of situation, and I take your implied point that there can be ambiguity and slippage in translation, but I also think there are many people who appreciate various sports without being so ardent in their expression.


guzin633946

"Tour de france" is not english.


an1msaj

It's the name of the event, and names generally don't get translated.


YEETlaitios_WOLF

I dont get that the word de is in the sentence because in English we do not say de


sgratton3

The 'Tour de France' is a famous bicycle race that happens every summer in France. It is the name of the race, and even English/American sportscasters will call it the 'Tour de France'. Thus, it does not need to be translated literally into english--and since it is a proper noun, it stays the same. Hope that helps!


AdamTrickett

In fact the impact of racing is so strong that the three day bike race round Yorkshire is called the "Tour de Yorkshire".


Ksenya

You can roughly translate it to "of".


PsnDth

Tower of France ...?


amir2121

No, it is a cycling tournament, the most important one, like the champions league for football (soccer)


d__smith

"le tour" translates to "tour" or even "round" which makes sense in the context of the bike race. "la tour" means tower :)


RosemaryMu17

Keep getting this wrong any help on Le and La


BTCNELS

In this case, le Tour de France is about the bike race. It is preceded by le.


BrianBoru4

I have trouble with this too, and my mnemonic is the British actress Frances de la Tour who I tell myself is 'a towering talent'.


Nicolas143159

I thought that the "Tour de France" is a specific event in France. It's a proper noun. There's no direct translation in English. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tour_de_France


FrederickW234507

Le tour = the tour, i.e. the trip around something. In this case a famous bike race around France.


faridarang

Is "the" necessary here? "I like Tour de France" doesn't sound wrong to me.

I like Formula 1 as opposed to I like the Formula 1


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, "the" is necessary here, and "I like Tour de France" sounds like caveman English.

Formula 1 isn't a specific event. It refers to Formula 1 racing as a whole. "I like F1" is like saying "I like road racing", in bicycling terms.

Translating "I like the Tour de France" back into F1 terms, you get something like "I like the Circuit de Monaco" (i.e. "the Circuit de Monaco is one of my favorite F1 races").


SBURNILL

Allez Geraint Thomas! (The first Welshman to win the race, July 2018.)


SBURNILL

The name Tour de France is used by English speakers when talking about the race, even if they do usually pronounce "tour" and "France" as English words.


mooreblue

you only translated one word to English !!


Ariaflame

Three. I, like, the. The rest of it is a proper noun and thus does not translate.


TugceKarsa

Tour de France in english??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.