"J'aime le Tour de France."

Translation:I like the Tour de France.

November 12, 2017

35 Comments


PracticalOne

What was the point of having "Tour de France" if it doesn't translate into anything else in English? At least just teach us that "tour" means "tower..."

November 12, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Remember "tower" is la tour (feminine) and not capitalised in French :
ex. la tour de Londres = "the Tower of London"

November 13, 2017

BTCNELS

It is the bike race.

February 13, 2018

guzin633946

"Tour de france" is not english.

November 20, 2017

an1msaj

It's the name of the event, and names generally don't get translated.

November 25, 2017

makanalei1

Why can't I 'love' le Tour de France? Must I only 'like' it?

December 3, 2017

Ayanhart

Because if you loved it, it would be 'J'adore...'

January 5, 2018

YEETlaitios_WOLF

I dont get that the word de is in the sentence because in English we do not say de

December 28, 2017

sgratton3

The 'Tour de France' is a famous bicycle race that happens every summer in France. It is the name of the race, and even English/American sportscasters will call it the 'Tour de France'. Thus, it does not need to be translated literally into english--and since it is a proper noun, it stays the same. Hope that helps!

March 13, 2018

AdamTrickett

In fact the impact of racing is so strong that the three day bike race round Yorkshire is called the "Tour de Yorkshire".

April 26, 2018

Ksenya

You can roughly translate it to "of".

January 6, 2018

BTCNELS

Apparently we are supposed to infer that Tour de France indicates the name of the 21 day bike race. I'm not sure how I was supposed to know this my first time through.

February 13, 2018

Ariaflame

Possibly they thought that maybe you had been alive on the Earth and with access to some sort of worldwide media sometime in the last oh century or so.

February 14, 2019

PsnDth

Tower of France ...?

December 2, 2017

amir2121

No, it is a cycling tournament, the most important one, like the champions league for football (soccer)

January 30, 2018

d__smith

"le tour" translates to "tour" or even "round" which makes sense in the context of the bike race. "la tour" means tower :)

March 23, 2019

RosemaryMu17

Keep getting this wrong any help on Le and La

December 20, 2017

BTCNELS

In this case, le Tour de France is about the bike race. It is preceded by le.

February 13, 2018

BrianBoru4

I have trouble with this too, and my mnemonic is the British actress Frances de la Tour who I tell myself is 'a towering talent'.

January 18, 2019

gitanes68

I don't agree. "I love the Tour de France" should be accepted. Who in their right mind would say, "I like the Tour de France"? It is simply nonsensical? In England, in English you say I love.. a sport, a particular event - no one says I like the something like the Tour de France - it would be so limp-wristed! One loves a sport, an event, etc. Simple!

November 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't think the point is that "love" is inappropriate in English per se in this sort of situation, and I take your implied point that there can be ambiguity and slippage in translation, but I also think there are many people who appreciate various sports without being so ardent in their expression.

November 27, 2018

Martha845255

Tour means tower right? So how comes tour de france. Am lost someone plz help

December 10, 2017

BTCNELS

Le Tour de France is a 21 day long bike race that takes place every July. La tour translates as the tower.

February 13, 2018

d__smith

"le tour" translates to "tour" or even "round" which makes sense in the context of the bike race

March 23, 2019

d__smith

"la tour" is tower

March 23, 2019

Nicolas143159

I thought that the "Tour de France" is a specific event in France. It's a proper noun. There's no direct translation in English. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tour_de_France

January 16, 2018

FrederickW234507

Le tour = the tour, i.e. the trip around something. In this case a famous bike race around France.

September 19, 2018

faridarang

Is "the" necessary here? "I like Tour de France" doesn't sound wrong to me.

I like Formula 1 as opposed to I like the Formula 1

May 18, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, "the" is necessary here, and "I like Tour de France" sounds like caveman English.

Formula 1 isn't a specific event. It refers to Formula 1 racing as a whole. "I like F1" is like saying "I like road racing", in bicycling terms.

Translating "I like the Tour de France" back into F1 terms, you get something like "I like the Circuit de Monaco" (i.e. "the Circuit de Monaco is one of my favorite F1 races").

June 3, 2018

SBURNILL

Allez Geraint Thomas! (The first Welshman to win the race, July 2018.)

July 30, 2018

SBURNILL

The name Tour de France is used by English speakers when talking about the race, even if they do usually pronounce "tour" and "France" as English words.

August 5, 2018

mooreblue

you only translated one word to English !!

January 16, 2019

Ariaflame

Three. I, like, the. The rest of it is a proper noun and thus does not translate.

February 14, 2019

aymantahaw

Tour de France this is what English

March 25, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

That's how we say it in English. Some things don't get translated.

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.