1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The central office is callin…

"The central office is calling you."

Translation:Die Zentrale ruft dich.

November 13, 2017

8 Comments


EtdEmb7C

Why not, "Die Zentrale ruft dich an" ?


Kathi403348

I think your answer is also correct, even better actually! Report it!


Puett

It is not just better, it is the only correct answer!


Neotist

"The headquarters is calling you" is a better translation.


gresty2013

How about "Die Zentrale ruft Sie?" I can't see anything wrong with it, not that that means very much XD


az_p

Any of Die Zentrale ruft dich/euch/Sie (an) should be accepted as correct, and reported if not.


AlonFabio

Is this translation not correct "Die Zentrale Büro ruft Sie"?


mizinamo

Is this translation not correct "Die Zentrale Büro ruft Sie"?

That is indeed not correct.

die Zentrale is a noun; you can't add a Büro after it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.