"Il faut construire un mur plus haut."

Translation:We have to build a higher wall.

November 13, 2017

30 Comments


Julia_Ir

... et Mexico (ne) va le payer!

(Sorry, couldn't have resisted for all the lavender of France.)

January 15, 2018

Christine440748

Ha!!!

September 7, 2018

PatriciaD1025

Eh em...Mexique haha

March 9, 2019

JMaxGlobal

Trump is studying French? (Not likely.)

February 16, 2018

Christine440748

(As well as he speaks English, which he still needs to learn

September 7, 2018

Patty13647

He hasn't learned English yet.

January 2, 2019

gggeraxD

Why Il ends up being we as it is normally used for he or it?

November 13, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

From the Notes Tips (Present 1):

A few defective impersonal verbs can only be used in impersonal statements and must be conjugated as third-person singular with il. Remember that il is a dummy subject and does not refer to a person.

Falloir means "to be necessary", and it often takes the form il faut + infinitive.

Il faut manger. — It is necessary to eat. / One must eat.
Il faut choisir. — It is necessary to choose. / One must choose.
Il faut can also be used transitively with a noun to indicate that it is needed.

Il faut du pain. — (Some) bread is needed.

In English "one" is generally altered to "we", hence the given answer.

If you wanted to specify that he has to do it, the best verb to use would be devoir - Il doit construire .....

Preceding falloir with an indirect object pronoun, example: Il lui faut construire ... allows you to specificity that "It is necessary for him to build .... "

November 13, 2017

AntonioSou45770

Well explained, it helped a lot. Thank you.

February 26, 2019

greatlanguages

That was helpful but then why not: It is necessary to build a higher wall.?? (and it is NOT by the way...)

March 16, 2019

slunkey

Il is used for he or it like man is used in mankind. it just is.

January 17, 2018

nataliecardot

He needs to construct a higher wall: why wasn't this accepted?

November 14, 2017

LinuxTak

Also, "One needs to construct a higher wall", should have been accepted.

January 20, 2018

JH959

"Il faut" doesn't translate to "he needs". It means that something needs to be done, but not by a particular person. If you wanted to say that someone, a "he" or "she", had to build something you would have to say "Il faut qu'il construise..." or "qu'elle construise..."

July 28, 2018

slunkey

because thats not what the person said, therefor making it wrong

January 17, 2018

grace86

I COULD NOT UNDERSTAND HER

January 24, 2018

smlbcy

Would 'Elle faut' be also considered?

February 14, 2019

ErinAndW

No, because the "il" doesn't refer to "he", it's an impersonal statement. I think you could call it a dummy subject. The expression is always "il faut" and it always means "it is necessary", or something equivalent.

February 15, 2019

smlbcy

Thank you!

February 15, 2019

khkenlan

The recording doesn't match the sentence.

May 18, 2018

joulem

what's wrong with "the taller wall"?

August 17, 2018

GracefulPhoton

While I think taller is a good adjective here Duo doesn't seem to agree. Note that the French sentence uses the indefinite article (un) but you've provided the English definite article (the).

January 11, 2019

R3m3X1

I've reported that my translation "a higher wall must be built" was rejected in favour of "... has to be built". In UK English, my version is correct. Thanks.

August 26, 2018

InvertedGo

I do think that in English your statement is more elegant. However, I don't think that DL wants people to change the sentence construction. You've changed the sentence from an active to a passive one.

May 18, 2019

ilovebilly

"One need build a higher wall" seems correct to me. "One" is an example given, yet not accepted. In fact "one" is the first example given, and; proper American English.

September 6, 2018

ErinAndW

I translated this as "you need to build a taller wall" . Does that make sense, with "you" being used in its general sense?

October 24, 2018

Bryce53261

A higher wall must be built ????

November 10, 2018

Sandie141941

'It is necessary to build a higher wall' not accepted. Why is it wrong?

January 3, 2019

Henri544487

I understand il faut, the problem here is the inconsistent translation. It will randomly accept or reject, it is necessary, we must, you must, one must. You just never know what duo lingo will pull on you each time.

February 19, 2019

MarcusGras4

-Trump 2020

November 14, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.