"Ministers from the whole world are there."

Translation:Des ministres du monde entier sont là.

March 15, 2013

8 Comments


RobbF

Wouldn't "Les ministres" require the translation to be "The ministers"? So that the only correct translation for "Ministers" would be "Des ministres"? I'm always a bit confused about this issue in general, and Duolingo seems stringent about the use in one place and then loose about it at others.

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf

There is not much context but I believe that the only option here should be "ministers" = "des ministres" (= a certain number of ministers)

March 16, 2013

Java_The_Hut

Can I use "de tout le monde" to mean "from the whole world" ?

April 29, 2014

Sitesurf

"tout le monde" = everybody / everyone

"the whole world" = le monde entier

April 29, 2014

Java_The_Hut

Tricky. Coming from Spanish, "de todo el mundo" could mean "from everbody" and also "from the whole world". Thanks for the clarification.

April 29, 2014

cosmopolita61

Yes, I forgot and lost a heart on that, and I should've known! Tricky indeed!

July 3, 2014

Tsp33

Can you say "Les ministres du monde entier y sont"?

September 1, 2014

TayLF1

Your computer program continues to re correct this item in myriad ways. FIX IT!

July 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.