"I apply for a free trip ticket."

Translation:공짜 여행권을 신청해요.

November 13, 2017

7 Comments


valeamaris

why is 표 not needed in the sentence???

February 27, 2018

SvedishPlumber

I think 권 and 표 are mostly equivalent. Perhaps one is a word from chinese and one is korean

August 11, 2019

oee16

권 - entry ticket (in the sense of a pass, coupon - used mainly for leisure places) 표 - ticket (for general usage esp. in transports)

In this example, 권 is used probably to mean the 'free ticket' is some form of coupon.

Also worth noting that Koreans have the expression 자유이용권 for free pass - a reason for DLG to use 권 in this example perhaps.

But using "표" instead of "권" here is not incorrect. Just avoid using both together.

Note: there is also the konglish word "티켓" for ticket.

August 11, 2019

HelloMichaelh

No hint for free. Android

November 13, 2017

HelloMichaelh

The hint for free does not match any of the possible answers. Android

November 13, 2017

oee16

공짜 - Is 짜 a transliteration of chinese 价 [jià] for price (value)?

July 11, 2019

oee16

공짜 - no (공=0) charge (짜 = cost) = free.

A synonym of 무료.

August 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.