1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Please learn slowly."

"Please learn slowly."

Translation:천천히 배우십시오.

November 13, 2017

13 Comments


Chyenne242551

Its says please learn slowly but why does the answer have to be slowly learn, where the hell did the please go??


Zypher052

The ending -십시오 connected to the root verb배우다 (to learn) implies the word "please".


RajasDaithankar

@Chynne - 십시오 is a polite imperative conjugation. If you missed that, then you'd have missed the implied "Please" too. Remember, Korean and English are different languages, and have different ways of dealing with different concepts.


xMira_

Can someone please tell me that they'll teach me how to pronounce stuff soon? I'm having a lot of trouble memorizing words and things, and I don't wanna like... write it all down... but I have a lot a lot a LOT of trouble saying everything out loud...


TeoJr

The only thing I have seen so far regards pronunciation were the first 3 units of this course. I do not think they will touch on it again in the future. I have read people complaining a bit about the "voice-reading" on the exercises. So, apparently you cannot trust that 100%. I can't say much about it, though.


InfiresMan_1

That was what alphabet section was for. If your having issues look upmvideos aboutnthe hangul and its pronunciation


crescent_Luna

It would be best if you could watch their dramas and listen to their music. It helps you get familiar with pronouncing and remembering the words.


Serena824462

언어는 천천히 배워야 합니다


AllieC490376

Ok, but I still envy those who are able to learn a language quickly!!! ;-/


GuitareCou

What's the difference between 천천히 and 느리게 and which one is used the most?


AllieC490376

I did a quick search to know more and although they each have a corresponding verb and can seem to be used interchangeably, there is a difference in nuance.

A quick explanation is that 천천히 is only an adverb and so is like "slowly" whereas 느리게 is only an adjective and is like "be slow". (I got this from Hinative.)

Here's a link to a detailed and clear explanation about the difference in meaning : http://koreanselfstudyisntlame.blogspot.com/2010/10/vs.html?m=1

천천히 is a conscious effort but 느리다 is out of your control BUT can be used about a person to show the speaker has a negative opinion about that person's speed. Clear examples are given on that web page... :-)


MasonLang3

That, I can do.


GooigiTime

I learned that "ly" in english is essentially "하게" in Korean. For example: "Speak honestly", would be "정직하게 말한다" in Korean.

But I got incorrect when writing "천천하게 배우십시오" for this question. Is this not right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.