"Isn't it short?"

Translation:みじかくないですか?

November 13, 2017

9 Comments


Imnuts7

短くないですか。

September 16, 2018

xJalynLx

Is not it short? Is it not short? Isnt it usually means "it is, right?"

November 13, 2017

V2Blast

"Isn't it short?" is fine. It can be used to imply that something is positive, as you point out, but it can also be used to just ask whether something is not short as a simple question.

January 14, 2018

BJCUAl

"Is it not short?" would probably be the closest. Not to confuse you, but it depends on the intonation. If a simple question it would mean 'Is it not short'?, but if asked in an incredulous tone it would mean 'It's short, isn't it?". The same could be said for the same phrase in English, depending on whether you emphasize the 'it's short' or the 'isn't it'.

"It's short, right?" would be 「みじかいでしょうか?」or similar variants.

November 14, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

"Is it not short?" would be a better translation.

November 27, 2017

jamesjiao

Sorry. Not quite sure what you mean.

February 20, 2018

laura.vana
Plus

Correct answer was a kanji not offered in the tiles. Duolingo, please help! :(

February 20, 2018

celcius_01

Is that what she said?

December 28, 2018

Nana_Arashi

What about 短くじゃないですか?

March 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.