1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't it short?"

"Isn't it short?"

Translation:短くないですか?

November 13, 2017

14 Comments


Imnuts7

短くないですか。


celcius_01

Is that what she said?


xJalynLx

Is not it short? Is it not short? Isnt it usually means "it is, right?"


V2Blast

"Isn't it short?" is fine. It can be used to imply that something is positive, as you point out, but it can also be used to just ask whether something is not short as a simple question.


BJCUAl

"Is it not short?" would probably be the closest. Not to confuse you, but it depends on the intonation. If a simple question it would mean 'Is it not short'?, but if asked in an incredulous tone it would mean 'It's short, isn't it?". The same could be said for the same phrase in English, depending on whether you emphasize the 'it's short' or the 'isn't it'.

"It's short, right?" would be 「みじかいでしょうか?」or similar variants.


Xyvyrianeth

"Is it not short?" would be a better translation.


jamesjiao

Sorry. Not quite sure what you mean.


Michael7143

それはまさに彼女が言ったことだ


laura.vana

Correct answer was a kanji not offered in the tiles. Duolingo, please help! :(


Nana.san

What about 短くじゃないですか?


TasfiaNSK

短いじゃないですかwhy this is marked wrong?


laters-taters

The negative form of 短しい is 短くない.

い-adjectives form complete predicates, thus they never take plain copulas like だ; です is tacked on for politeness only.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/43244/why-cant-だ-be-used-after-an-i-adjective

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.