"We used to come to this restaurant often."

Translation:Nous venions souvent dans ce restaurant.

November 13, 2017

18 Comments


acolz

it could also be "nous venions souvent à ce restaurant"

November 13, 2017

Chiu1551

Exactly! From the Eng version, I think both "dans" & "à" should be accepted as a correct translation.

January 10, 2018

Chiu1551

In another exercise, "Every Summer, I used to go to that restaurant." Both "dans" and "à" are accepted - "Chaque été, j'allais dans/à ce restaurant."

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8360618

But I think, "dans un restaurant" must have been more frequently used.

February 19, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

Technically, yes, but it implies that we visited the building facade, not that we actually entered the restaurant to dine.

November 13, 2017

M.McFarlane

So why do we say "Nous allons au restaurant" That would mean that we aren't actually dining

January 7, 2018

HereIgoaga

"Nous allons au restaurant" would mean that you are planning to go to the restaurant or are on your way to the restaurant but that you are not actually inside or (in the case of the sentence) have been inside, the restaurant. ('au' = to the, 'dans' =inside).

March 4, 2018

DougCarter0

The restaurant that we often went "à" was an outdoor one i.e. there was nothing to go "dans".

November 5, 2018

lit060

Tout à fait

December 2, 2017

Oxelot

"Nous avions l'habitude de souvent venir dans ce restaurant" is the same as "Nous venions souvent dans ce restaurant". They're both proper translation of "We used to come to this restaurant". Trust me, I'm french.

November 30, 2017

Twinkleshima

why is nous venions souvent à ce restaurant not accepted?

March 14, 2018

Diana88088

right. I wrote this after it was corrected the first time for using cette instead of ce. Now it is wrong for not using dans?

March 14, 2018

HellsBells101

Is the placement of 'souvent' important? Is 'Nous venions dans ce restaurant souvent' incorrect?

January 5, 2018

Birdy582648

Most of the time in french, adverbs go right after the verb.

January 8, 2018

Baibin2

Could someone please explain why Duo uses 'dans ce restaurant' to mean 'to this restaurant' in this exercise instead of 'a ce restaurant' ? I thought 'a' (w/an accent grave) meant 'to, in, or at' & 'dans' meant 'in'.

August 25, 2018

JasonSnipe1

nous venions souvent à ce restaurant marked wrong??

December 29, 2018

Lisaskier

Having read all the posts I understand that "dans" indicates that one actually entered the restaurant. However, the sentence we were given to translate doesn't specify that we went inside so I don't understand why Duo doesn't accept "Nous venions souvent à ce restaurant" .

Sitesurf, n6zs, George, please could you help clarify this for me?

January 4, 2019

PercyPonce1

Where do we need to insert "used to", or is it even needed? I am a little confused: this has nothing to do with the "past participle" (have come). Correct? Please some one please explain all this to me. Thanks! Hope to hear from somebody..

February 5, 2018

Suchiththa

Here venions implies the imperfect past, and so venions means used to come. Not just came/have come. That would be passe compose.

March 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.