"Matěj hears my bears."

Translation:Matěj slyší mé medvědy.

November 13, 2017

4 Comments


judygunson

Hi, I'm having trouble remembering the cases of all the nouns. Is there any way that the case could be put in brackets after the noun (in the help when you hover over a word)? They do that in the Spanish Duolingo and it's really helpful.

November 13, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

You probably mean genders, not cases. Those are different things. We'll keep it in mind, but there are other things that we are now focusing on (missing translations, tips and notes etc.)

November 13, 2017

judygunson

Thanks very much!

December 28, 2017

A.Igor

Hi! You just need to keep practicing it. I don't think there is an easy way to remember cases of any Slavic language. But here you can find an article on Benny Lewis site by Lauren https://www.fluentin3months.com/russian-cases/ . She describes how is she learning Russian cases. But the idea is the same. Also I would recommend not to use Duolingo as the only learning resource but also any textbook of Czech with good explanation of grammar and a lot of exercises. Offtopic: Are you Judy Gunson from Cosmo Cosmolino by any chance?

March 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.