1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj hears my bears."

"Matěj hears my bears."

Translation:Matěj slyší mé medvědy.

November 13, 2017

4 Comments


OaEq12

I wrote "Matej slyší moje medvědí" and it is marked as correct. According to this https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/medv%C4%9Bd the correct form for accusative plural of medvěd is medvědy, but i wrote medvědí. Is it a bug?


VladaFu

It is marked as a typo for me and that looks correct. Duolingo decides what is a typo automatically.


CJMBenz

What is the difference between moje and mé medvědy? When do I use each?


AgnusOinas

"mé" (just like "má", "tvé", "tvá", "svá", "své") is more formal. In everyday speech, we use the longer "moje".

You can use either, both are correct, and the level of formality of "má/mé" is roughly similar to not using contractions in English (I do not know).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.